Windows 7 64bit will not install in Virtual Box

Chat about just about anything else

Re: Windows 7 64bit will not install in Virtual Box

Postby Incentive I.C on Sat Oct 13, 2012 9:03 pm

wayne128 wrote:While you have you guest OS running select "install guest additions" from the devices menu.
Reboot when prompted and when it comes back up host + F should take it to full screen.
You may need to readjust you resolution and color depth.

Thank you wayne128 i will try that but i am pretty sure i have to have internet access right?
Speaking of colors i also get a message saying i am in 24bit color instead of 32bit. Do you know how i could also correct this.
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Windows 7 64bit will not install in Virtual Box

Postby cwsnyder on Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:58 pm

The Guest Additions are usually installed when your VirtualBox client is installed.

To support 32-bit color instead of 24-bit color, your will need 256 times the amount of RAM for your video that you presently have designated and/or installed on your video card.
LMDE Mate 64-bit, LM16 Mate 64-bit
Debian Xfce 64-bit, Xubuntu 13.10 64-bit, Xubuntu Trusty Tahr 64-bit, Antergos Xfce 64-bit, PCLinuxOS LXDE 64-bit
cwsnyder
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:49 am
Location: Nappanee, IN, USA

Re: Windows 7 64bit will not install in Virtual Box

Postby Incentive I.C on Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:16 am

cwsnyder wrote:The Guest Additions are usually installed when your VirtualBox client is installed.

To support 32-bit color instead of 24-bit color, your will need 256 times the amount of RAM for your video that you presently have designated and/or installed on your video card.

You sure about that? i have been doing a bit of research on the problem and it seems that the resolution is a plain 24 bit with 8 bits of alpha (transparency)and transparency doesn't count in Linux so there really is no 32bit resolution. So should i just ignore the message?
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Windows 7 64bit will not install in Virtual Box

Postby cwsnyder on Sat Oct 20, 2012 12:01 am

Nope. Not sure at all. I never try for high color resolution, so I didn't research. I also use the 'motherboard based' video (nVidia GeForce 7025) included in my machine.
LMDE Mate 64-bit, LM16 Mate 64-bit
Debian Xfce 64-bit, Xubuntu 13.10 64-bit, Xubuntu Trusty Tahr 64-bit, Antergos Xfce 64-bit, PCLinuxOS LXDE 64-bit
cwsnyder
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:49 am
Location: Nappanee, IN, USA

Re: Windows 7 64bit will not install in Virtual Box

Postby Incentive I.C on Sun Oct 21, 2012 4:27 pm

So it seems everything is working just fine with virtual box(Areo even work now!) but there is a problem. Ever time i fire up the internet or just do something for an extended period of time the CPU goes ape and gets very very loud! I look in the process manger to see the one of the virtual box processing using 105% of my CPU.105%!?(yeah i can not have that going on) ridiculous! Do you know any way i can get the CPU down to a reasonable state because 105% causes a reasonable amount of heat and that is not a good thing.
Also even when i turn the Virtual box off and the Cpu goes down the fan is still quite loud and i have to let the computer cool a bit by turning it off.....
It doesn't really slow anything down but the loud fan and the extra heat is irritating

I have seen that the command
Code: Select all
date -s "$(LC_ALL=C date)"
might help but i have not used it as i do not want to mess anything up.....

By the way the Cpu is a Intel dual core 2 processor if that helps.I have heard making a Virtual guest with minimum specs and everything disabled(sound,etc) and giving it nothing to boot from will cause it to fail and that helps the CPU.But thats not really a solution more of a workaround. more on that is right here http://r3dux.org/2009/11/how-to-fix-virtualbox-high-cpu-load-with-ubuntu-9-10-host/
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Windows 7 64bit will not install in Virtual Box

Postby xclusive585 on Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:45 pm

Honestly, with a dual core CPU like you are using, I'm very surprised both cores don't run at 105% all the time....

You are using a limited processor to run two 64 Bit OS's simultaniously. You also do not use nearly enough RAM IMHO. I have a feeling your processor usage is going to be high (and hot) regardless of what you do to your Windows guest.

One thing I would consider is limiting your processor speed (and thus heat) using CPU on demand in Mint, (it's built in, I acess it with a panel widget.)

And congratulations on getting Aero working, you've managed something that I cannot.
-Dave

“The only way to fix Linux is to take one distro, one set of components as a baseline, abandon everything else and everyone should just contribute to this single Linux..."
xclusive585
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:49 pm

Re: Windows 7 64bit will not install in Virtual Box

Postby Incentive I.C on Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:52 pm

xclusive585 wrote:Honestly, with a dual core CPU like you are using, I'm very surprised both cores don't run at 105% all the time....
Well the computer is a generation old compared to newer ones and it is almost 4 years old but it was rather impressive compared to other Over the counter computers for its time. 2.1 Ghz was pretty good for a laptop then.

xclusive585 wrote:You are using a limited processor to run two 64 Bit OS's simultaniously. You also do not use nearly enough RAM IMHO. I have a feeling your processor usage is going to be high (and hot) regardless of what you do to your Windows guest.
I have offical decided on using 32 bit Os right now which means i am using Linux mint 32bit and windows 7 32bit :)

xclusive585 wrote:And congratulations on getting Aero working, you've managed something that I cannot.

I can tell you what i did as with the instructions i followed alot of people also found it successful :D
xclusive585 wrote:One thing I would consider is limiting your processor speed (and thus heat) using CPU on demand in Mint, (it's built in, I acess it with a panel widget.)
Sounds cool i shall give it a try! But is that the only way. I have heard it is a bug in VBox and VMware doesn't do that Cpu spike thing.
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Previous

Return to Open chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: siuki and 4 guests