How to set up USB ADLS modem on Mint

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

How to set up USB ADLS modem on Mint

Postby thebluesky on Sat Nov 10, 2012 7:19 pm

I can boot and run the latest version of Mint Debian 64 from my flash disk..even though I see some a few warnings at startup, I am able to run the system smoothly.My only problem I have so far is that I dont know how to set up my UBS ADSL modem..It can only connect via USB..

I use Alcatel Thomson SpeedTouch 330 USB

And when I write "lsusb" on " the monitor" I get this

mint@mint ~ $ lsusb
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 007 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 008 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 004: ID 5986:0145 Acer, Inc
Bus 002 Device 005: ID 0781:5151 SanDisk Corp. Cruzer Micro Flash Drive
Bus 006 Device 002: ID 09da:000a A4 Tech Co., Ltd Optical Mouse Opto 510D
Bus 006 Device 003: ID 06b9:4061 Alcatel Telecom SpeedTouch ISDN or ADSL Modem
mint@mint ~ $


and I would like to ask what the best distro is for these kind of devices..
thanks
thebluesky
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:09 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How to set up USB ADLS modem on Mint

Postby widget on Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:11 pm

It is detected by your system so it should be configurable.

You are using Network Manager for this and I am not real familiar with it but if you click on your network applet on the panel you should be able to do it with the gui I think. Make sure that it is set for "auto-ethx" where "x" is 0 or 1 and that networking is enabled.

If you find it is set for auto-eth0 just try changing that to auto-eth1.
Dell XPS 420 Core2 Quad Q 6600, audigy5.1, Radeon HD 6450 - currently 4 320Gb HDD, Debian Squeeze for secure use, Debian testing for daily use, Debian Sid for fun.
widget
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 2:49 am
Location: S.E. Montana


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests