[Solved] Upgraded Graphics Card. "Out of Range" Error

Questions about hardware and drivers
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[Solved] Upgraded Graphics Card. "Out of Range" Error

Postby WhatUsernameIsFree? on Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:06 am

Hi all,

My old graphics card died in my computer so I've upgraded it to the cheapest one I could find. ATI AMD Radeon 5450. I've installed the ATI drivers fine, but now the card has kindly set it's resolution to 1600x1200, which my monitor can't handle. I've tried rebooting, but my screen still just says out of range. I need to reduce the resolution, but I'm not sure how to do that as I can't see to set the resolution. :oops:

Thanks for any help. :)
Last edited by WhatUsernameIsFree? on Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
WhatUsernameIsFree?
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:32 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Upgraded Graphics Card. "Out of Range" Error

Postby xenopeek on Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:40 am

You may try the following; during boot hold down the Shift key to get the GRUB boot menu to show (if not shown by default). In the GRUB boot menu press the 'e' key to edit your boot parameters. Scroll down to the line that starts with "linux" and at the end of that line add the parameter "resolution=640x480" (without the quotes) or change the 640x480 to a common resolution that your monitor does support (like 1024x768 or 1280x1024). This may allow you to boot to your desktop with that resolution, so you can get to the AMD configuration program to change its default.
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 14722
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Upgraded Graphics Card. "Out of Range" Error

Postby WhatUsernameIsFree? on Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:50 am

Hi,

Thank you very much for your reply. Unfortunately it didn't work, as soon as it got to the 'graphical bit' for the login it displays out of range.

I can get into a terminal by pressing ctrl+alt+f1 is there any way I can change ctrl+alt+f7's resolution from there?

Thanks
WhatUsernameIsFree?
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:32 pm

Re: Upgraded Graphics Card. "Out of Range" Error

Postby xenopeek on Sat Nov 24, 2012 7:23 am

You may instead try the boot parameter "nomodeset", add it like above.
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 14722
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Upgraded Graphics Card. "Out of Range" Error

Postby WhatUsernameIsFree? on Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:21 am

Hi,

I in the terminal, as root, I used the command
Code: Select all
aticonfig --resolution=0,800x600

Which, funny old thing, set the resolution to 800x600, which my monitor can handle and then used the ati catalyst to set the resolution to the size I wanted.

Thanks :)
WhatUsernameIsFree?
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:32 pm


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests