How do you get a 3 Broadband Dongle to work ?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

How do you get a 3 Broadband Dongle to work ?

Postby timmoore47 on Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:00 am

I'm in the UK and my Broadband died after a severe rainstorm got into the copper wiring between me and the telephone exchange.

Last winter I used a three diongle very successfully, but after I funded it, I poped it into my mail computer running Mint 11 and lo nothing !

So I tried to enable it but the username and password bit got me stuck.

I can ping from the terminal but firefox does not recognise it as a route through to an internet connection. Grrr....

I'm having to use windows 7 pro and I'm desperate to bet back to Mint !

Any thoughts very very welcome !

:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Tim
timmoore47
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:44 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How do you get a 3 Broadband Dongle to work ?

Postby timmoore46 on Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:19 am

I got it to work ! No idea how ! But another problem occurs, Firefox /Mint no longer recognises Ethernet only the dongle ! *LOL*

Anyone know how to turn on Ethernet ??

:D :D :D

Tim
timmoore46
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 8:08 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Habitual, Hecubus, Mute Ant and 44 guests