Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Postby rblockmon on Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:29 am

For my static setup I use:
IP: 192.168.2.67
subnet: 255.255.255.0
dns:75.75.75.76
gateway: 192.168.2.1
Netgear N300 USB Wireless dongle
Linux Mint 13 Maya

I use network manager in system settings. It worked for good for about 3 days, and then it just wouldn't connect to internet anymore. I was able to ping devices in my network when it was on static IP. When I switch it back to DHCP, then I am able to connect to the internet.

Does anyone have any idea why this would happen?
rblockmon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:22 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Postby wazntme on Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:35 am

I would be curious to know what IP address DHCP is assigning to your computer when you are able to connect to the internet.
User avatar
wazntme
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:39 pm

Re: Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Postby rblockmon on Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:49 am

it assigned it at one point 192.168.2.53.

The release schedule was indefinate, so it would change at all based upon the MAC.

After I switched to static, I also tried to reassign the IP to what the DHCP assigned it to as, along with a different IP that was not in use, and still to no avail.

I just don't understand why it doesn't connect to the internet.
rblockmon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:22 am

Re: Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Postby bigj231 on Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:56 am

On my Linksys router, I just set my router to reserve a specific IP address for the MAC address of my device. Then I leave the device on DHCP, and it acquires the correct IP address from the router.
Maybe your router is trying to release the IP address, so it won't let your laptop connect. OR maybe there is another device trying to connect to the same IP address with a different MAC address.
Running on a 4-slot toaster @ 60Hz
User avatar
bigj231
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:16 am
Location: Middle of Nowhere

Re: Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Postby rblockmon on Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:15 pm

bigj231 wrote:On my Linksys router, I just set my router to reserve a specific IP address for the MAC address of my device. Then I leave the device on DHCP, and it acquires the correct IP address from the router.
Maybe your router is trying to release the IP address, so it won't let your laptop connect. OR maybe there is another device trying to connect to the same IP address with a different MAC address.


Ok, i'll try that when I get home. Thanks bro
rblockmon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:22 am

Re: Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Postby rblockmon on Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:45 pm

bigj231 wrote:On my Linksys router, I just set my router to reserve a specific IP address for the MAC address of my device. Then I leave the device on DHCP, and it acquires the correct IP address from the router.
Maybe your router is trying to release the IP address, so it won't let your laptop connect. OR maybe there is another device trying to connect to the same IP address with a different MAC address.



I have a belkin router and it did not give me that option... :(
rblockmon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:22 am

Re: Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Postby wazntme on Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:11 am

After you change your system back to static and confirm you cannot connect to the Internet. Take a look in /etc/network/interfaces. Post what you find.
User avatar
wazntme
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:39 pm

Re: Static IP in Network does not work, however DHCP does

Postby rblockmon on Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:29 am

wazntme wrote:After you change your system back to static and confirm you cannot connect to the Internet. Take a look in /etc/network/interfaces. Post what you find.


When I access the directory, what do i do with interfaces? How do I open it? Sorry, I'm new at Linux.
rblockmon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:22 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: schlorfy and 7 guests