k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

Postby sillyboy on Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:05 pm

Using Mint 13. I installed k9copy, and it will not launch. I have removed it and reinstalled it a few times, still no go. I can get it to launch using the terminal, but it would be nice to just click on it, when it is in the Menu. Is there a fix for this? :shock:

Thanks
sillyboy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:06 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

Postby dagon on Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:22 pm

Hi!

Open up a terminal and type:
Code: Select all
k9copy


This way, if the software generates any messages you can copy and paste it here.
Image
User avatar
dagon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden

Re: k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

Postby sillyboy on Sat Dec 22, 2012 10:45 pm

That didn't do anything. "Command not found"
sillyboy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:06 pm

Re: k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

Postby TheDynamicHamza21 on Sat Dec 22, 2012 10:53 pm

Just right click k9copy in the Mint menu>Edit Properties> and in the command field put the command to launch (usr/bin/k9copy %U) and it should work now.
Linux Registered User: # 573034

www.domeshotsandfatlaces.com
User avatar
TheDynamicHamza21
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: California


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests