Hard disk link in computer folder says "can't mount file"

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Hard disk link in computer folder says "can't mount file"

Postby gleegy on Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:07 am

I'm using Linux Mint 14 Cinnamon. When I go to the computer folder which shows some mounted devices I see links to:

320 GB Hard Disk
CD/DVD Drive
File System

But when I click on "320 GB Hard Disk" I get the message "Unable to mount location- Can't mount file". How can I repair this link or just remove it completely from being displayed in the computer folder?

Best,
Michael
gleegy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:51 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Hard disk link in computer folder says "can't mount file

Postby gleegy on Sun Dec 09, 2012 12:03 pm

Hey, I'm extremely new here and new to linux. Please let me know what other information I might need to provide in order to help diagnose this problem. I'm having this issue because I was playing around with partitioning and editing fstab. Everything seems to be working fine but theres this link to the harddisk under the computer folder that isn't working and I can't get rid of it.

Thanks,
mike
gleegy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:51 pm

Re: Hard disk link in computer folder says "can't mount file

Postby ElStellino on Sun Dec 09, 2012 8:45 pm

hi Mike/Michael,

I had a similar issue with either the Windows 8 or Windows 7 partition during my first days with Mint 13, even though I didn't play with partitioning:
basically, Linux was seeing one of the two operating systems as suspended, or hibernated (that it couldn't be anyway)
I simply had to clear the cache in Windows.
I think a message actually came out in Linux saying exactly that.

If I remember correctly (but please check it out before doing it) you have to start a Windows session and open cmd (start->Run-> then type "cmd"); then type
Code: Select all
ipconfig /flushdns


I honestly don't know if this procedure is relevant, I seem to remember that it is, but I cannot recall what DNS has to do with hibernation files and such... In any case you have to solve the problem in Windows and not in Linux.
I hope I put you on the right direction at least, good luck!
ImageImageImageImage
That's Rebecca Romijn, if you wonder.
Core i3 530 2.93Ghz
4Gb Ram Dual Channel.
User avatar
ElStellino
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Tenerife

Re: Hard disk link in computer folder says "can't mount file

Postby Harkonnen on Wed Dec 26, 2012 5:30 pm

i had the same problem
i mounted the Hard disks in /Media/[username]
the same location where your CD/DVD rom is automounted by the system
this solved it
entry should loook something like this;
UUID=df1cd2ff-583f-343c-af77-b53172802bd4 /media/harkonnen/2TB ext4 defaults
Harkonnen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:58 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 21 guests