(Solved) Black screen on load.

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

(Solved) Black screen on load.

Postby beeman on Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:41 pm

I asked this question way back, didn't get an answer so am trying again.
I am trying to load Mint 14 onto a Acer, Aspire 5736Z, currently running Mint 10. I can hear the HD working, gets to what I assume is the end, but all I get is a black screen and a stopped HD.
Have tried two discs, 64 bit and 32 bit which load happily on other machines, but not this one.
Advice, please.
Last edited by beeman on Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
beeman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:59 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Black screen on load.

Postby Dave W. on Thu Dec 27, 2012 5:32 pm

Hello beeman.

Have you looked at this:

viewtopic.php?f=46&t=98120

Dave
LMDE cinnamon 64 bit
Manjaro 0.8.8 Ascella Gnome amd64
Dave W.
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:15 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Black screen on load.

Postby daveinuk on Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:34 pm

Your post is pretty vague to be fair so that could be why you haven't had much luck . . . . . . . am I right in saying you;re trying to install mint 14 over mint 10 to upgrade?
You're doing this from a CD rom which you've burned as an ISO file and checked the md5sum? You've tried the exact same disc in another machine and it works?

And the result is that you're not even getting to the screen where you can browse the live cd ?? do you mean you can hear the cd drive spinning not the hard drive ? Have you tried any other methods of installing on this machine like from a usb stick/unetbootin etc ?? If you can clarify a bit then you'll likely get better replies.
Lenovo ThinkPad T61 LM16-64 bit Intel T7500/2.2GHz/Cinammon 1.8 Intel GM965. Toshiba Satellite M70: LM16-32bit. Desktop:LM13 Maya 64 bit, on new Intel 3.2ghz proc/asus MB/8gb RAM
User avatar
daveinuk
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Manchester, England.

Re: Black screen on load.

Postby beeman on Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:15 pm

daveinuk wrote: Have you tried any other methods of installing on this machine like from a usb stick/unetbootin etc ?? If you can clarify a bit then you'll likely get better replies.

OK. I'll try again.
I am trying to upgrade a Mint 10 to Mint 14. The CD/DVD disc spins with a black screen, disc stops but nothing happens. Two discs tried 32 and 64 bits. I then tried with unetbootin with both 32 and 64 bits. Again at the end of what I assume is the load just a black screen.
I have even tried a different distro, still no luck.
I would like to see the live CD load so I can check all functions.
I have reset the bios in all cases, have downloaded new ISOs and checksum all. The machine boots into Mint 10 which I installed some time ago.
beeman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: Black screen on load.

Postby daveinuk on Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:54 am

You might want to bump your post a few times then and provide some more info on your graphics card, having googled 'live cd black screen' it's not an unknown issue but seems to come back to graphics cards on a lot of posts. If you can post your machines spec's someone may be able to help out, or maybe do the same search and see if any of the solutions other people have had success with work for you.
Lenovo ThinkPad T61 LM16-64 bit Intel T7500/2.2GHz/Cinammon 1.8 Intel GM965. Toshiba Satellite M70: LM16-32bit. Desktop:LM13 Maya 64 bit, on new Intel 3.2ghz proc/asus MB/8gb RAM
User avatar
daveinuk
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Manchester, England.

Re: Black screen on load.

Postby beeman on Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:42 am

daveinuk wrote: seems to come back to graphics cards on a lot of posts. If you can post your machines spec's someone may be able to help out, or maybe do the same search and see if any of the solutions other people have had success with work for you.

True. Other forums confirm a graphics card problem. I have to drop it now as I have more serious problems. Thanks for the help.
beeman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:59 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jtombs and 30 guests