Gforce GT 640M?

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Gforce GT 640M?

Postby newbi462 on Wed Jan 02, 2013 6:48 am

Ok I dont think my ghraphics is configuered corectly...

In "system setting > system > details" it says:
Intel® Ivybridge Mobile

But in "system info > devices > PCI devices " it has the:
Gforce GT 640M

How do I get Ivybridge and Optimus ghraphics to play nice togeather? do I need to add some pacage or change some setting... I thing the card is on but just draing the battery dont think it is being used properly... how do I check / fix this?
newbi462
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:58 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Gforce GT 640M?

Postby DeanoBravo2zero on Wed Jan 02, 2013 7:13 am

Hi,

I have the a similarly set up as yourself, and having issue with my two graghic cards, and battery, i used the bumblebee repositories. Which made a big difference for me

http://bumblebee-project.org/

http://wiki.ubuntu.com/Bumblebee


Dean
DeanoBravo2zero
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:15 am
Location: UK

Re: Gforce GT 640M?

Postby newbi462 on Wed Jan 02, 2013 7:27 am

DeanoBravo2zero wrote:Hi,

I have the a similarly set up as yourself, and having issue with my two graghic cards, and battery, i used the bumblebee repositories. Which made a big difference for me

http://bumblebee-project.org/

http://wiki.ubuntu.com/Bumblebee


Dean


following that ubuntu link I get
... ~ $ sudo apt-get install bumblebee bumblebee-nvidia linux-headers-generic
E: Could not get lock /var/lib/dpkg/lock - open (11: Resource temporarily unavailable)
E: Unable to lock the administration directory (/var/lib/dpkg/), is another process using it?

on the last step? any ideas?

....OK I had synaptec open closed it and it ran fine... how do I tell if it is working? setting all seem t pretty much be the same after?
newbi462
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:58 am

Re: Gforce GT 640M?

Postby DS_ED on Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:14 am

The default behavior of bbswitch is to leave the card power state unchanged. bumblebeed does disable the card when started, so the following is only necessary if you use bbswitch without bumblebeed.


from this. To use the discrete graphics card for an application use
Code: Select all
optirun app_name
DS_ED
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:08 am

Re: Gforce GT 640M?

Postby DeanoBravo2zero on Wed Jan 02, 2013 10:21 am

As DS_ED has said in the above reply bumblebee provides power management support graphic card switching.

By default all applications are run through the integrated graphics.

If you need improved graphical performance on the discrete graphic card, you need to invoke it via cli.

Have a read through the wiki as it does explain the usage
DeanoBravo2zero
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:15 am
Location: UK

Re: Gforce GT 640M?

Postby newbi462 on Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:32 pm

I saw the usage but seems to still be on by default? just not used? which likks the battery.... How do I test that it is off by default?

and is there no solution to have true auto switching?
newbi462
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:58 am

Re: Gforce GT 640M?

Postby DS_ED on Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:32 pm

newbi462 wrote:I saw the usage but seems to still be on by default? just not used? which likks the battery.... How do I test that it is off by default?

and is there no solution to have true auto switching?


Try to run the glxspheres program with and without optirun to get an idea which is being used by default.

To check which card is being used by the xServer
Code: Select all
egrep -i " connected|card detect|primary dev" /var/log/Xorg.0.log


source
DS_ED
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:08 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: niowluka and 17 guests