Startup Nemo with dual pane

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Startup Nemo with dual pane

Postby innitgrand on Sat Jan 12, 2013 10:35 am

Hi, I wanted to know if there is any way to startup Nemo with two panes. I noticed that there was no option in the preferences to do this automatically. I don't mind if the method isn't good form or anything but I just want it to work. Any other information like config files (haven't found them yet), commandline options, dbus options etc. would also be appreciated. Thanks for your help!

ps. I apologise if this question has been asked before. I tried the search option with "nemo dual pane" and it told me that all the terms were too broad so it simply searched for none of them (major gripe at this point :evil:)
innitgrand
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 10:27 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Startup Nemo with dual pane

Postby Orbmiser on Sat Jan 12, 2013 11:56 am

Seems to not have an option for that yet?

Also seems doesn't respect it's own commands. Example have a terminal shortcut with the command.
Code: Select all
gnome-terminal --geometry=90x35+1690+370

And opens terminal on my 2nd monitor

The commands for nemo
Code: Select all
orbmiser@Winterfell ~ $ nemo -h
Usage:
  nemo [OPTION...] [URI...]

Browse the file system with the file manager

Help Options:
  -h, --help                  Show help options
  --help-all                  Show all help options
  --help-gtk                  Show GTK+ Options

Application Options:
  -c, --check                 Perform a quick set of self-check tests.
  --version                   Show the version of the program.
  -g, --geometry=GEOMETRY     Create the initial window with the given geometry.
  -n, --no-default-window     Only create windows for explicitly specified URIs.
  --no-desktop                Do not manage the desktop (ignore the preference set in the preferences dialog).
  -q, --quit                  Quit Nemo.
  --display=DISPLAY           X display to use



Trying the same geometry command for nemo. And doesn't work as wanting nemo to start on second display.
If I have a term open already on second display then nemo will open on 2nd next to terminal.
But if nothing on 2nd then it opens on first display.

Code: Select all
nemo --geometry=90x35+1690+370

And shortcut default for nemo shows
Code: Select all
nemo %U
And don't even know what %U means as not listed flag in nemo -help
User avatar
Orbmiser
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: Portland,Oregon

Re: Startup Nemo with dual pane

Postby mtwebster on Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:18 pm

Interesting, I'll see if I can add a preference for this.
mtwebster
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:29 pm


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests