[SOLVED] Default route keeps disappearing

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED] Default route keeps disappearing

Postby user4815162342 on Sat Jan 05, 2013 10:59 am

I have a laptop running Mint 13 XFCE, which connects wirelessly through and gets a DHCP IP address from a Cisco M10, eventually getting to the internet. Everything was working great until a few days ago, when I suddenly couldn't reach the internet when I booted up. After looking at a few possibilities, including rebooting my wireless router and my ISP's router, I looked at my laptop's route table and saw that the default route (to 0.0.0.0) was gone. A quick call to
Code: Select all
sudo route add -net 0.0.0.0 gw 192.168.1.1 netmask 0.0.0.0
fixed the situation. But then, the next time I brought my laptop out of hibernate, it was gone again, and I had to run that command again.

So, my immediate question is, why is it not populating the default route dynamically (I thought this was part of the DHCP), and how can I fix it?

Here are the results of route, right now, after adding the route back in.

Code: Select all
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 wlan0
link-local      *               255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 wlan0
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     2      0        0 wlan0


Here are the results of mintWifi:

Code: Select all
-------------------------
* I. scanning WIFI PCI devices...
  -- Broadcom Corporation Device 4365 (rev 01)
      ==> PCI ID = 14e4:4365 (rev 01)
-------------------------
* II. querying ndiswrapper...
-------------------------
* III. querying iwconfig...
lo        no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11abg  ESSID:"sheldonland" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: 68:7F:74:56:7B:50   
          Bit Rate=72 Mb/s   Tx-Power=200 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=51/70  Signal level=-59 dBm 
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

eth0      no wireless extensions.

-------------------------
* IV. querying ifconfig...
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 78:45:c4:b7:1a:f9 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:41 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:3049298 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3049298 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:187822824 (187.8 MB)  TX bytes:187822824 (187.8 MB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 64:27:37:fc:92:17 
          inet addr:192.168.1.108  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::6627:37ff:fefc:9217/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1379991 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:347740
          TX packets:1105900 errors:191 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1467900763 (1.4 GB)  TX bytes:95456589 (95.4 MB)
          Interrupt:19

-------------------------
* V. querying DHCP...
Rather than invoking init scripts through /etc/init.d, use the service(8)
utility, e.g. service smbd reload

Since the script you are attempting to invoke has been converted to an
Upstart job, you may also use the reload(8) utility, e.g. reload smbd
RTNETLINK answers: File exists
-------------------------
* VI. querying nslookup google.com...
Server:      10.0.0.1
Address:   10.0.0.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.110
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.103
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.101
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.104
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.100
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.97
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.105
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.96
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.98
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.99
Name:   google.com
Address: 74.125.225.102
Last edited by user4815162342 on Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
user4815162342
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:03 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Default route keeps disappearing

Postby user4815162342 on Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:10 am

Does anyone have any ideas? This is really annoying.
user4815162342
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:03 pm

Re: Default route keeps disappearing

Postby user4815162342 on Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:12 pm

Okay, this turned out to be a rookie mistake...

I had "Use this connection only for resources on its network" checked under routes on my connection in nm-connection-editor. :oops: Unchecked it and it works right now.
user4815162342
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:03 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Default route keeps disappearing

Postby RoyalTS on Thu May 01, 2014 3:15 am

I don't think this was a rookie mistake. I've had the same problem today and could solve it with your help. But I'm pretty sure that I didn't change this checkbox before. NEVER! Instead I changed the IP-Adress of the interface to a static one before because I had to connect a device on my local network with an adress in that specific network (DSL-Modem). I only set IP-Adress and subnet-mask, no default-gateway! I did what I want and switched back to DHCP. After that I couldn't connect to the internet anymore. Took a while to find out that my default gateway was gone ;). It was the same problem as yours. Maybe a bug in the network manager?
RoyalTS
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 3:03 am


Return to Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests