Error: Bridge-utils does not seem to be installed.

Connection sharing, Firewall, Samba..etc
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Error: Bridge-utils does not seem to be installed.

Postby snison on Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:46 pm

Installed gadmin-openvpn server and it automatically included bridge-utils as a dependancy. I used aptitude to reinstall. sudo aptitude reinstall bridge-uitls and rebooted.
I did a DuckDuckGo and then googled and there isn't much help at all. The one post I found said to "install bridge utils". Yay!

"Error: Bridge-utils does not seem to be installed."
Image
I generally don't use salutation, valedication, or please when answering your questions. I'm not a jerk; you have a question, I have a possible solution.
snison
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:42 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Error: Bridge-utils does not seem to be installed.

Postby DrHu on Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:50 pm

And you did try and configure openvpn already ?
https://www.linux.com/learn/tutorials/4 ... vpn-server

Bridge-utils for older kernels 2.4x, so don't know if it would still be supported in later kernels 3.xx
http://www.linuxfoundation.org/collabor ... ing/bridge
    Bridging is supported in the current 2.4 (and 2.6) kernels from all the major distributors. The required administration utilities are in the bridge-utils package in most distributions. Package releases are maintained on the Download page
--or as that site says you could try building (compiling ) from source files, if it is needed by openvpn ?

All the above in various searches under duckduckgo.com
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... bug/987147
--says bridge-utils is in incorrect location/path (fix included in the link)..
User avatar
DrHu
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6911
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Error: Bridge-utils does not seem to be installed.

Postby snison on Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:36 pm

The bug fixed one issue. I found another issue in the logs referring to /usr/lib/openvpn/openvpn-pam-auth.so . I know everyone is going to gasp, but after multiple file mods, 755 and 744, I had to stick 777 for it to go away with the access error. I'm sure that's insecure!
I generally don't use salutation, valedication, or please when answering your questions. I'm not a jerk; you have a question, I have a possible solution.
snison
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:42 am


Return to Other networking topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron