Changing nemo location to smb://192.168.0.5 produces error

Connection sharing, Firewall, Samba..etc
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Changing nemo location to smb://192.168.0.5 produces error

Postby dragon-dragon_dragon on Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:38 pm

I'm not sure if I botched my system upgrade when transfering too many of my .dot files over, but smb networking has been a little buggy for me in the past, so I thought I'd check if others encounter this same problem.

I'm trying to navigate to a windows share from my LM cinnamon laptop. My procedure is as follows:

1) Hit [inline]ctrl+alt + e[/inline] which on my system runs the command [inline]nemo[/inline]
2) hit [inline]ctrl + l[/inline] to show and focus the address bar.
3) type in [inline]smb:/192.168.0.5[/inline] and hit enter to navigate.

This procedure produces an error however:
Could not find "/home/user_name/smb:/192.168.0.5".
Please check the spelling and try again.


Can others reproduce this error? If so, I think this is a bug and should be brought to the attention of the nemo crew.
dragon-dragon_dragon
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:09 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Changing nemo location to smb://192.168.0.5 produces err

Postby altair4 on Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:42 pm

Can't get that exact same error message but it does fail because your syntax is incorrect. Instead of this:
3) type in [inline]smb:/192.168.0.5[/inline] and hit enter to navigate.

try this:
3) type in [inline]smb://192.168.0.5[/inline] and hit enter to navigate.

2 forward slashes in front of the ip address not 1.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
altair4
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5834
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Changing nemo location to smb://192.168.0.5 produces err

Postby dragon-dragon_dragon on Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:53 pm

Oops, that was a typo. It should have read [inline]smb://192.168.0.5[/inline]

I take it though, that I've some how bugged my system because you can get it to work with the proper syntax?

Edit: I just tried doing it by hitting alt+f2 and typing nemo, and I get functional results. This may have something to do with my shortcut being launched by xbindkeys...

I'll check back after more testing.

Yeah, it looks like xbindkeys has to do with this bug :( . I'll start a new thread after I learn more about that app.
dragon-dragon_dragon
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:09 am

Re: Changing nemo location to smb://192.168.0.5 produces err

Postby dragon-dragon_dragon on Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:07 pm

Fixed it. I'm not sure why things needed to be fixed (I tested it in straight debian and I didn't get any odd behavior). This might be an indication of some bad code somewhere, but to solve the problem I just changed the command to launch nemo to use the -n parameter and added an explicit path.

Code: Select all
#Nemo
"nemo -n ~/"
    m:0x1c + c:26
    Control+Alt + e
dragon-dragon_dragon
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:09 am


Return to Other networking topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests