Alsamixer

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Alsamixer

Postby abtygwyn on Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:40 am

Trying to sort out a few of my sound problems.

I have an error code coming up when trying to run alsamixer
I get alsamixer: function snd_ctl_open failed for default: Connection refused

Have tried installing alsamixer again, but it just says it's the latest version.

Any suggestions?
`
abtygwyn
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:33 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Alsamixer

Postby viking777 on Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:34 pm

Any suggestions?

Hasn't LMDE moved onto pulseaudio yet? If they have try

Code: Select all
pavucontrol


If they haven't try

Code: Select all
amixer


You will need to read the man page to use it though (or google it)
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Alsamixer

Postby Fornhamfred on Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:01 pm

Yes LMDE does have pulse by default although many people seem to be having trouble with sound including myself. It seems that Pulse has a habit of muting itself and installing pavucontrol allows easy control.

I only wish I could remember how I solved my lack of sound but I should write things down. I am using Alsa but still have pulse as well.

I did how-ever buy a new logitech media keyboard last week and using the mute button caused lose of sound which could not be unmuted. I found a thread on Ubuntu which mentioned LMDE and that sorted my system.http://askubuntu.com/questions/118675/m ... -only-alsa.

Just noticed that if you load alsa-utils it includes a mixer and alsamixer.
Fornhamfred
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Suffolk UK

Re: Alsamixer

Postby abtygwyn on Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:16 am

viking777 wrote:
Any suggestions?

Hasn't LMDE moved onto pulseaudio yet? If they have try

Code: Select all
pavucontrol


If they haven't try

Code: Select all
amixer


You will need to read the man page to use it though (or google it)


Well I've been trying to sort this out off and on for quite a while now so I will try anything (almost!) to sort this. I also had the distinct impression that if anything was going to cause problems it was pulseaudio, but maybe things have moved on?

I will post any findings if helpful for others, as this seems to be a common problem topic.
abtygwyn
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:33 am

Re: Alsamixer

Postby Adelante on Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:31 pm

This worked for me running the LMDE UP6 Xfce (unofficial), as suggested by GeneC. It might be worth trying for you.

Installed:

GeneC wrote:Pulse Audio Volume Control (pavucontrol)
Code: Select all
pavucontrol (1.0-1)
pulseaudio-esound-compat (2.0-6)
pulseaudio-module-gconf (2.0-6)
pulseaudio-module-zeroconf (2.0-6)
Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon
Linux Mint 16 KDE
Adelante
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:16 pm

Re: Alsamixer

Postby abtygwyn on Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:58 pm

Adelante wrote:This worked for me running the LMDE UP6 Xfce (unofficial), as suggested by GeneC. It might be worth trying for you.

Installed:

GeneC wrote:Pulse Audio Volume Control (pavucontrol)
Code: Select all
pavucontrol (1.0-1)
pulseaudio-esound-compat (2.0-6)
pulseaudio-module-gconf (2.0-6)
pulseaudio-module-zeroconf (2.0-6)


Have done and got this

andrew@laptopu400:~$ pavucontrol (1.0-1)
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `1.0-1'
andrew@laptopu400:~$ pulseaudio-esound-compat (2.0-6)
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `2.0-6'
andrew@laptopu400:~$ pulseaudio-module-gconf (2.0-6)
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `2.0-6'
andrew@laptopu400:~$ pulseaudio-module-zeroconf (2.0-6)

I'm sure it will be clear to someone!! but not me!
abtygwyn
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:33 am

Re: Alsamixer

Postby Adelante on Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:48 pm

Me neither -- sorry :oops:

abtygwyn wrote:
I'm sure it will be clear to someone!! but not me!
Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon
Linux Mint 16 KDE
Adelante
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:16 pm

Re: Alsamixer

Postby abtygwyn on Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:18 am

Adelante wrote:Me neither -- sorry :oops:

abtygwyn wrote:
I'm sure it will be clear to someone!! but not me!


Quite so, me neither but someone will, hopefully!! :-)
abtygwyn
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:33 am

Re: Alsamixer

Postby viking777 on Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:12 am

Have done and got this


Have done what exactly? That post doesn't make any sense to me.

If you are trying to install pavucontrol, open synaptic package manager, search for it, tick it (if it requires additional packages allow that) then press apply.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Alsamixer

Postby Fornhamfred on Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:14 pm

It looks as though you are trying to run pavucontrol without first having installed it. If you have installed as Viking suggests the you should find an entry in your menu as I posted previously.

To run from the terminal all you need to put in is pavucontrol not the version no.
Fornhamfred
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Suffolk UK

Re: Alsamixer

Postby abtygwyn on Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:25 pm

Fornhamfred wrote:It looks as though you are trying to run pavucontrol without first having installed it. If you have installed as Viking suggests the you should find an entry in your menu as I posted previously.

To run from the terminal all you need to put in is pavucontrol not the version no.


Well at present pavucontrol works fine, but I still can't find or induce my system to give me any digital output. It's all analogue at present. Some people have suggested that plugging in the hdmi connector should bring up the digital option, but it doesn't appear to.

Any suggestions as to how best to proceed?
abtygwyn
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:33 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Sound, Multimedia & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests