Conky all around help

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Conky all around help

Postby nemacx on Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:10 pm

Hello everyone, this is my first post and cry for help :D

These are the my problems considering conky. I'm currently running Linux Mint 14 Nadia - Cinnamon, and trying to make conky boot at startup. So in startup applications i insert name - conky, command - conky, and it boots, but it hides my bottom panel and desktop icons. What's the catch?

Cheers!
Last edited by xenopeek on Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Moved to Conky forum.
nemacx
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:36 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky all around help

Postby viking777 on Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:19 pm

If it is too big or in the wrong place then you need to edit ~/.conkyrc - not an easy task, if you read the help files:
http://conky.sourceforge.net/config_settings.html
It is sometimes easier to search the web for "conky config" where you will get thousands of results, have a look through for one you like the look of and then just copy the config file to your home directory.

There have also been various efforts to automate the whole difficult process eg.

http://www.getdeb.net/updates/Ubuntu/12.04/?q=conky
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Conky all around help

Postby nemacx on Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:25 pm

Thanks for the help, i really appreciate it, this is what i have managed to do to my system now:

http://www.dodaj.rs/f/2C/11r/2I0guw3E/screenshot-from-2013-02-.png
nemacx
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:36 pm

Re: Conky all around help

Postby Orbmiser on Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:42 pm

Yep always comes down to tweaking the dimension of overall sizes.
Also not if using wifi the scripts I've used needed eth0 change for ethernet changed to wlan0 when using wifi.

For quick changes and seeing results I kill conky then run in term for testing as can kill conky with a Ctrl-c in term and rerun.
Also leave text editor open with .conkyrc file when changes are made and saved then conky will restart automatically where you can see the changes automatically updated.
.
User avatar
Orbmiser
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: Portland,Oregon

Re: Conky all around help

Postby Habitual on Thu Aug 22, 2013 4:51 pm

Code: Select all
alignment
gap_x
gap_y

values
What's a landing but a take off in reverse?
User avatar
Habitual
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: LM17Q-Xfce


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests