please help. my floppy Disk wont mount ,it says this error ,

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

please help. my floppy Disk wont mount ,it says this error ,

Postby karen on Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:49 pm

ok, i have this second old computer

the pc specs:
dell dimension 2400, 32bit
2 gigs of ram
400 gig hard drive
cd-rom is a litescribe

has a floppy disk drive.

:? i just installed "LinuxMint-mate-dvd" 14.1 -32bit on it a few days ago.

link to linux ISO i dowloaded and installed .
ftp://linuxfreedom.com/linuxmint/stable ... -32bit.iso

so far i like it , but i have been getting this error "unable to mount floppy disk every time i first start up my PC every morning .
i do have a floppy disk and hardly ever used it when i had windows xp home on it , well i need the floppy disk for one thing.

i just put a floppy disk in it and nothing would work .
also i tried this other thing, i tried this code
and that did not work .
udisks --mount /dev/fd0

what can i do to try and get it to work ?
what codes can i try ?

and if i have to get into boise settings, how do i do that ?.
karen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:09 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: please help. my floppy Disk wont mount ,it says this err

Postby nomko on Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:48 am

Can you do this:

- open a terminal
- type the following command:
Code: Select all
cat /etc/fstab

copy and paste the out put here.

Just a question: is there a need for you to have the floppy drive working? If not, why not disabling it in the BIOS?
MSI GE70-2PE*Quad core Intel Core i7-4710HQ*Kingston 16 GB RAM*Intel 4th Gen. Integr. GPU/NVidia GeForce GTX860M*Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2200/Intel Wireless 3160*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: please help. my floppy Disk wont mount ,it says this err

Postby karen on Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:18 am

nomko wrote:Can you do this:

- open a terminal
- type the following command:
Code: Select all
cat /etc/fstab

copy and paste the out put here.

Just a question: is there a need for you to have the floppy drive working? If not, why not disabling it in the BIOS?


i would disable it , but i just need it to get into one floppy disk, cuz my new main PC dont have a floppy disk, once i get the info off that floppy
then i am not going to need it no more , but ya , when i get home from work , or on my next day off, i will try the code you provided for me and let you know on the results .
karen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:09 pm


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: acerimusdux, ArkadioG and 13 guests