Chrome with Cinnamon

Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby casper956 on Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:07 am

HI,

I installed Chrome, after the installation I see it in the menu for about 2 sec, after that it just dissappear so I can't start it.
It's not even possible to start it from the terminal, I have tried to restart and to reinstall chrome without positive results.

With the update manager i see that there is an extra line to update chrome if there is a newer version (deleted it before I reinstalled it).

Any idea's how to solve this?
casper956
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:27 am
Location: Amsterdam

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby kc1di on Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:06 am

terminal command for starting chrome would be
Code: Select all
google-chrome
John 3:16
Morse code an Early
Digital Mode
Registered Linux User #462608
Image
User avatar
kc1di
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:44 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby casper956 on Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:10 am

tnx, i have tried it but it won't work. i have installed chrome under mate (had to install mate first). After this step chrome worked.
There must be an easier step to do this.
casper956
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:27 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby bimsebasse on Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:21 am

Never had that issue - how did you install Chrome?
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby bigj231 on Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:51 am

I'm currently using it without issue...
Running on a 4-slot toaster @ 60Hz
User avatar
bigj231
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:16 am
Location: Middle of Nowhere

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby flyboy1565 on Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:37 pm

Try chromium. It's the same as windoze chrome

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
flyboy1565
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:07 am

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby kc1di on Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:00 pm

casper956 wrote:tnx, i have tried it but it won't work. i have installed chrome under mate (had to install mate first). After this step chrome worked.
There must be an easier step to do this.

the command won't work there must have been some error message in the terminal how is chrome installed. from google's download or ppa?

if you installed it from google you may need some added dependancies for mint.
you can always use chromium it's in the repositories under chromium-browser it's basically the same as chrome.
John 3:16
Morse code an Early
Digital Mode
Registered Linux User #462608
Image
User avatar
kc1di
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:44 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby casper956 on Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:26 pm

kc1di wrote:
casper956 wrote:tnx, i have tried it but it won't work. i have installed chrome under mate (had to install mate first). After this step chrome worked.
There must be an easier step to do this.

the command won't work there must have been some error message in the terminal how is chrome installed. from google's download or ppa?

if you installed it from google you may need some added dependancies for mint.
you can always use chromium it's in the repositories under chromium-browser it's basically the same as chrome.


If I installed it with lmde Mate, I don't have the problem with Chrome (chromium), when I install it in Cinnamon it is succesful without any error messages but in the menu it dissappear in 2 seconds after the installation.
All dependancies are installed for mint lmde that is needed for the browser, as far as I can see, this problem is only Cinnamon related (32 and 64).

I have downloaded it from google.
casper956
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:27 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby bimsebasse on Wed Feb 20, 2013 5:44 pm

In a clean Cinnamon environment there is no issue - your problem must derive from running multiple sessions.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby casper956 on Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:17 am

bimsebasse wrote:In a clean Cinnamon environment there is no issue - your problem must derive from running multiple sessions.


I have installed Chrome after a clean and fresh lmde installation and I have no multiple sessions running
casper956
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:27 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby Mr. B on Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:32 am

This was in the dev/test iso right? If so it shouldn't be reported/posted here because no one but the maintainers and testers are running these iso's. They are not downloadable public. Thus this makes it harder for the members to give support here. If it would have been a RC or Final iso then it would be ok. ;)

I suggest to report it on the Community site and/or contact Clem about this. :)
User avatar
Mr. B
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:03 am

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby casper956 on Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:59 am

Mr. B wrote:This was in the dev/test iso right? If so it shouldn't be reported/posted here because no one but the maintainers and testers are running these iso's. They are not downloadable public. Thus this makes it harder for the members to give support here. If it would have been a RC or Final iso then it would be ok. ;)

I suggest to report it on the Community site and/or contact Clem about this. :)


I have this problem with the test iso and also with the public iso's. That it might not work with the test iso's, i can accept but I have this also with the current release of lmde under Cinnamon. The only thing what I have to do to make it work is to install it under Mate, to my opinion it should work under CInnamon without going to Mate for installation.

I will contact with Clem this afternoon about the test iso's regarding to installation of Chrome.
casper956
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:27 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby killer de bug on Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:07 am

casper956 wrote:I have downloaded it from google.


Oupppppppsssssssss fatal error :roll:
If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants. [Isaac Newton]
User avatar
killer de bug
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1532
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby bimsebasse on Thu Feb 21, 2013 1:12 pm

Fatal error why?
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby FireSoul on Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:19 pm

casper956 wrote:HI,

I installed Chrome, after the installation I see it in the menu for about 2 sec, after that it just dissappear so I can't start it.
It's not even possible to start it from the terminal, I have tried to restart and to reinstall chrome without positive results.

With the update manager i see that there is an extra line to update chrome if there is a newer version (deleted it before I reinstalled it).

Any idea's how to solve this?


Hello.
Before install new take all old off from chromium.
I think it's better if load packages from Cinnamon package manager,or use synaptic. Go to MENU there package manager,or synaptic.
Use always packages from Cinnamon,as using it,there are them tested made for same distro.
User avatar
FireSoul
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 5:15 am

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby killer de bug on Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:52 pm

bimsebasse wrote:Fatal error why?


1) Because it's chrome and I would raver use IE... :roll:
2) Because it's not in the repo so you know that you could easily have problem... :mrgreen:
If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants. [Isaac Newton]
User avatar
killer de bug
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1532
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby bigj231 on Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:55 pm

But it is in the repositories, just not the latest version.
Also, I'm running several applications that aren't in the repos, and I don't have any issues with any of them. In fact, several of the applications that I am running that are in the repositories are ones that I built form source anyway.
Running on a 4-slot toaster @ 60Hz
User avatar
bigj231
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:16 am
Location: Middle of Nowhere

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby flyboy1565 on Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:56 pm

Killer chromium is in the mint 14 cinnamon repos. He decided to download it from Google which can cause an error hence why mint cinnamon comes with the repos

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk 2
flyboy1565
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:07 am

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby bimsebasse on Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:01 pm

Programs aren't unsafe just because they aren't in the official repos. I've added the Chrome repo and it works flawlessly on Mint 14 Cinnamon.

"I don't like Crome" is fiercely irrelevant, uninteresting and unhelpful in a support thread.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Chrome with Cinnamon

Postby flyboy1565 on Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:13 pm

Bimbase, I was saying that it has been tested and know to work on our version of the distro. Hence why they are included in the repos.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk 2
flyboy1565
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:07 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Cinnamon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests