unable to mount

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

unable to mount

Postby pulau_4p2 on Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:57 am

help plz, im new here in linux -.-
Attachments
1.png
1.png (239.09 KiB) Viewed 305 times
pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: unable to mount

Postby EmpireITtech on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:12 am

what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"
Linux: Mint 17 Qiana Cinnamon 64-Bit
Box: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500 gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Pants: 32x30
User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby pulau_4p2 on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:20 am

ya, but i wonder y i cant enter the harddisk
pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby catweazel on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:20 am

EmpireITtech wrote:what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"

<facepalm>
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.12.0, custom preemptive kernel 3.12.5,
Intel i7 4770K @ 4.7GHz, 16GB 2666MHz XMP,
4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in RAID0,
6TB HW RAID10, dual 24" Acer X243H,
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 680 Super Overclock
User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: unable to mount

Postby EmpireITtech on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:23 am

TehGhodTrole wrote:
EmpireITtech wrote:what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"

<facepalm>


?
Linux: Mint 17 Qiana Cinnamon 64-Bit
Box: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500 gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Pants: 32x30
User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby catweazel on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:25 am

pulau_4p2 wrote:ya, but i wonder y i cant enter the harddisk

If you have Mint MATE running, type this in a terminal:
Code: Select all
gksu caja

And if you're running Cinnamon, replace caja with nemo, like this:
Code: Select all
gksu nemo

Navigate to the drive, right click it and select Properties. On the Permissions tab, under Others, give yourself 'Create and delete files' permissions. Finally, exit your file manager.
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.12.0, custom preemptive kernel 3.12.5,
Intel i7 4770K @ 4.7GHz, 16GB 2666MHz XMP,
4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in RAID0,
6TB HW RAID10, dual 24" Acer X243H,
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 680 Super Overclock
User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: unable to mount

Postby EmpireITtech on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:32 am

sorry, figured as a "newbie" as he said, he was just looking to get into the filing system for regular stuff. My bad bro
Linux: Mint 17 Qiana Cinnamon 64-Bit
Box: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500 gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Pants: 32x30
User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby pulau_4p2 on Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:02 am

yeah tats it, now i understood why ><
anyway thx alot u guys :d
pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests