Cinnamon submenus [solved]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Cinnamon submenus [solved]

Postby nixguy on Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:22 pm

When I right click and select edit menu I’m able to create a new category under the menu, however when I do submenus under that category it will not display, any tools I install under those subcategories will display in the main category I created.

Then I noticed that the entire cinnamon menu categories do not have submenu like kde or gnome

Is it not possible to create submenus?

Thanks

Nix
Last edited by nixguy on Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
nixguy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:16 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Cinnamon submenus

Postby xenopeek on Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:47 pm

As you have confirmed, the Cinnamon menu will not display them. Have a good look at the way the Cinnamon menu works; where exactly would the subcategories and their contents be shown :wink: If this is very important to you, perhaps have a look at the other menus you can use. You'll find various menus on the Cinnamon Spices website: http://cinnamon-spices.linuxmint.com/applets
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 15054
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cinnamon submenus

Postby nixguy on Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:27 pm

xenopeek wrote:As you have confirmed, the Cinnamon menu will not display them. Have a good look at the way the Cinnamon menu works; where exactly would the subcategories and their contents be shown :wink: If this is very important to you, perhaps have a look at the other menus you can use. You'll find various menus on the Cinnamon Spices website: http://cinnamon-spices.linuxmint.com/applets



Thanks for the quick response

For what I’m looking it won’t work, I think I’ll try Mate and see if I can work with it.

Thanks again
nixguy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:16 pm

Re: Cinnamon submenus

Postby xenopeek on Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:32 pm

The mintMenu on MATE works the same. But you can add the classic GNOME menu (Applications Places System) and that may be able to show subcategories.
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 15054
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cinnamon submenus

Postby nixguy on Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:56 pm

xenopeek wrote:The mintMenu on MATE works the same. But you can add the classic GNOME menu (Applications Places System) and that may be able to show subcategories.


Can i do this in Cinnamon or just in MATE?
nixguy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:16 pm

Re: Cinnamon submenus

Postby xenopeek on Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:04 pm

On Cinnamon you can add the menus from Cinnamon Spices as I mentioned. On MATE you can add the classic GNOME menu by right-clicking on the panel, selecting add to panel, then finding the menu you want to add there. But I think you can get the classic GNOME menu also from Cinnamon Spices, just have a look. (The applet called "Classic Menu" is actually the mintMenu from MATE made suitable for Cinnamon; you don't want that one, but the classic GNOME menu should be there somewhere also.)
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 15054
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cinnamon submenus

Postby nixguy on Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:14 pm

Thank you, i really appreciate your help

I’ll give it a try tonight and see what happened, i will try the applet, if it does what i need then it's all good, if not, I’ll just install MATE and setup the classic menu

Cheers
nixguy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:16 pm

Re: Cinnamon submenus [SOLVED]

Postby nixguy on Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:57 pm

switched to KDE
it does everything i need
nixguy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:16 pm

Re: Cinnamon submenus

Postby jelabarre59 on Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:26 pm

xenopeek wrote:As you have confirmed, the Cinnamon menu will not display them. Have a good look at the way the Cinnamon menu works; where exactly would the subcategories and their contents be shown :wink: If this is very important to you, perhaps have a look at the other menus you can use. You'll find various menus on the Cinnamon Spices website: http://cinnamon-spices.linuxmint.com/applets



Just looked at the options on that site yesterday. ***NONE*** of them correctly handle submenus, as far as I can see. I like Cinnamon and Mate, but I can't use them with this problem still in place.
jelabarre59
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:57 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], ChronopiumSilvestris, JeremyB, matrixguy, yigit and 43 guests