Do I need a swap partition?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Do I need a swap partition?

Postby baj on Sun Mar 24, 2013 1:33 am

Hello,

I am setting up a new laptop with an SSD and 24GB of RAM. I dual boot Win7 and Mint 13 Mate, so I don't hibernate. I also don't use sleep, if that matters. The cold boot with the SSD is very fast.

I set it up without a swap file thinking I didn't need it (not with current software and 24GB of RAM), but before I "go live" with this laptop I wanted to make sure I didn't make a fatal error.

Thanks,
-Brad
baj
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:36 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Do I need a swap partition?

Postby caf4926 on Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:46 am

With 24GB RAM, you will not need swap
Image
Mint 16 Cinnamon_64
User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: Do I need a swap partition?

Postby DavePlummer on Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:42 am

I've operated a desktop with 4GB of RAM, a laptop with 4GB of RAM, and a file server with 2GB of RAM for about two years with no problems. :)
DavePlummer
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:44 am

Re: Do I need a swap partition?

Postby Orbmiser on Sun Mar 24, 2013 9:48 am

Yep gone are the days of needing swap for the most part.

Have 4gb of ram and rarely see swap used. Tho comes in handy doing Video or Raw Image editing.
As ram use really climbs when doing editing with multiple actions on 4gb ram so have 4gb swap.
On a 24gb I wouldn't even see a need for swap.
.
User avatar
Orbmiser
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: Portland,Oregon

Re: Do I need a swap partition?

Postby Skara Brae on Sun Mar 24, 2013 6:43 pm

Just for fun, I have opened all the programs in the "All" list :)

System Monitor says that 2.6 Gb of my 4 Gb RAM are used. Swap is 4.8 Mb "full" (of the 4 Gb that were automatically made during install - a bit much for swap, but what the heck).

So, with everything open, 2.6 of 4 Gb RAM is used, and only 4.8 Mb swap.
Codename "PUMA": Intel Core i5-3450 // Gigabyte GA-H77-D3H // 1 x 4 GB DDR3-RAM // Gigabyte Geforce GT 630 // WD Caviar Blue 500 GB (S-ATA) // Samsung WriteMaster DVD-rw // Aopen QF50C PC case
--
Registered Linux User #495429
Skara Brae
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 10:45 am

Re: Do I need a swap partition?

Postby nunol on Sat Apr 13, 2013 4:35 pm

Orbmiser wrote:On a 24gb I wouldn't even see a need for swap.


It will depend on the type of utilization. For typical use I don't even see the need for 24GB of RAM but some specific uses may use a lot of RAM and need a lot of SWAP like servers, playing with a lot of VM's, graphics and video editing, some scientific computations, etc.
User avatar
nunol
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Do I need a swap partition?

Postby alicajmacandie on Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:06 pm

caf4926 wrote:With 24GB RAM, you will not need swap


I have to agree.
alicajmacandie
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 4:07 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 0ddity, adfd1, Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], jdanfor1 and 48 guests