Adding the new MDM to LMDE

Adding the new MDM to LMDE

Postby samriggs on Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:29 am

Didn't really know where to ask this one.
Howdy one and all, I want to start using LMDE again (mainly because I'm really tired of reinstalls lol) so mark it up to laziness, the wife also wants back on LMDE, but I have one question.
I've been having fun making themes for the new MDM 1.1.5 headed towards mint15, right now I have it installed so I can play around with it and make some themes, I'm just wondering if I can shove it into LMDE now the same way, or if anyone has tried it and had any issues, to me it seems it should be ok, but I'd rather make sure before making the jump, I know it's headed to LMDE but just wondering if it's ok to do it now :)
Thanks for any help in advance as usual, you folks are great.
Sam
"Windows: the worst system for the most money, Linux: the best system for free"
Registered Linux User #545430
SolydK
User avatar
samriggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Canada

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Adding the new MDM to LMDE

Postby samriggs on Mon Mar 25, 2013 2:50 am

Ahh never mind lol
Soon as I get my new external HD to back up this thing I'm going for it anyhow lol,
If it breaks it breaks :lol:
But it shouldn't, I'll post here next month once I get er done after I get the new HD and let you know how it went.
I can't see using the new MDM breaking though in LMDE
"Windows: the worst system for the most money, Linux: the best system for free"
Registered Linux User #545430
SolydK
User avatar
samriggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Canada


Return to Others

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests