Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Postby gonse on Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:35 am

Hi there,

I do run LM13 AMD64 with xfce 4.10 (by the ppa).

I've got the following problem:
I do have two monitors and let them run by means of nvidia twinview. This is fine, if I first start the session and afterwards connect the second monitor.
The look and feel is as usual.

But, if I first connect the second monitor and start the session, the appearance of the desktop seems like the original xfce layout. Even if I want to change the appearance (Mint-X, Mint-Z, etc.) or the icons it shows no reaction to my choice. The MDM is started by the way.

This seems to be a configuration problem. Could anybody give me some insight into the right spots to alter this behavíour?

Regards,
gonse
Last edited by gonse on Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
gonse
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:52 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Postby gonse on Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:41 pm

Hi there,

so I'll answer myself. This is what I did:

1. configure the nvidia tool to just use one monitor - so deactivating the other
2. first tried at the terminal and later added the following line to the autostarted applications:
Code: Select all
xrandr --output VGA-0 --auto --right-of DVI-I-1

the reference therefore is http://wiki.ubuntuusers.de/RandR

Until now it works like a charme.

Bye,
gonse
gonse
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:52 pm

Re: Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Postby purgatori on Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:24 am

Perhaps you could try using XRANDR instead of Nvidia Twinview?

The line I have in my XFCE session startup is as follows:

Code: Select all
xrandr --output LVDS1 --left-of VGA1


Depending on the names your monitors are assigned, and how they are laid out, you may need to modify the options parsed to XRANDR.
purgatori
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 8:53 pm

Re: Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Postby catweazel on Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:56 am

gonse wrote:I'll answer myself. This is what I did:
Code: Select all
xrandr --output VGA-0 --auto --right-of DVI-I-1


purgatori wrote:Perhaps you could try using XRANDR instead of Nvidia Twinview?

Good suggestion. I bet the OP never thought of that.
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.12.0, custom preemptive kernel 3.12.5,
Intel i7 4770K @ 4.7GHz, 16GB 2666MHz XMP,
4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in RAID0,
6TB HW RAID10, dual 24" Acer X243H,
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 680 Super Overclock
User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm


Return to XFCE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests