Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Connection sharing, Firewall, Samba..etc
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby Comradin on Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:57 am

Hello,

Im a fresh mint user and stumpled into a problem with the (I guess) resolvconf package.

My dhcp server is configured to push some search-domains. Prior to M13 I had Ubuntu and Fedora running, all with the old resolv.conf style and everything was fine. I could access servers by ping <hostname>. Then the harddisk broke and I was eager to try the latest Mint release. Unfortunatly this release comes with the new resolvconf package and I'am without a search domain and I've not been successful configuring it. :evil:

My system is a fresh installation, no upgrade or migration..

Any suggestions, links or hints for me on how to solve this extremly annoying issue?


Thanks in advance,
Marcus
Comradin
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:11 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby frantek on Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:35 pm

I can confirm this. Same here.
frantek
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 11:27 am

Re: Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby frantek on Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:59 pm

creating a /etc/resolv.conf manually works this BUG around.
frantek
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 11:27 am

Re: Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby Comradin on Mon Jun 04, 2012 4:52 am

frantek wrote:creating a /etc/resolv.conf manually works this BUG around.


Hehe, but will this resolv.conf file be updated by the dhclient process? Im working with a mobile computer at work and from time to time at home with different search domains.

I got some hints to configure this in the /etc/network/interfaces file, but as my network connection is configured by the NetworkManager package, this file is empty except for the loopback device. ;)


regards,
Marcus
Comradin
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:11 am

Re: Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby Comradin on Mon Jun 04, 2012 6:05 am

frantek wrote:creating a /etc/resolv.conf manually works this BUG around.


Ok, I think I solved the problem.

I did an
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure resolvconf
run and activated the option that an link from /etc/resolv.conf to ../run/resolvconf/resolv.conf was created. I guess this is some kind of legacy feature for people updating a machine from the old schema to the new one. Booting my box today I've got entries in the linked resolv.conf with my search domains.

I would like to suggest that this option will be activated by default. Someone know where to suggest this?



regards,
Marcus
Comradin
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:11 am

Re: Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby Minty Tux on Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:38 am

I think this can probably be changed to <RESOLVED>

I had the world of problems on my shoulders till I found this topic and the proposed solution to run dpkg-reconfigure worked perfectly :D

I too think this should be the default for a fresh install or at least a prompt of some sort should be issued during installation.
Minty Tux
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby reptilezone2002 on Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:49 am

Comradin wrote:
frantek wrote:creating a /etc/resolv.conf manually works this BUG around.


Ok, I think I solved the problem.

I did an
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure resolvconf
run and activated the option that an link from /etc/resolv.conf to ../run/resolvconf/resolv.conf was created. I guess this is some kind of legacy feature for people updating a machine from the old schema to the new one. Booting my box today I've got entries in the linked resolv.conf with my search domains.

I would like to suggest that this option will be activated by default. Someone know where to suggest this?



regards,
Marcus


yes this worked for me!!!!
reptilezone2002
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 2:27 am

Re: Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby satyavacas on Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:24 pm

To me this situation pops up while using the fortinet ssl-vpn.

Thanks for te resolution.
Mint 14 Cinnamon @ Lenovo T60 / T5600 / ATI X1400 / 2GB / SSD
satyavacas
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:00 pm

Re: Problem with the resolvconf package / dhcp

Postby orange_roughy on Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:03 pm

thanks for the fix. this is worked for me. i found this thread from http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthrea ... ugins-page

hope it helps someone else.
orange_roughy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:43 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Other networking topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 3 guests