1940's tv box mod. How to change display area on monitor?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

1940's tv box mod. How to change display area on monitor?

Postby Apothecarrion on Wed Jun 19, 2013 12:09 pm

Hello all, first post! Any who, my issue is this: i have built a computer within the confines of a large 1940's era TV, which affords me a lot of internal space, but a small rounded edge screen area. As a result the modern 15" lcd monitor i have installed after removal of the tube has much of the screen cut off on the edges. I had my other windows pc hooked up to the monitor and via nvidas program was able to restrict the display area on the screen such that it stays within the bounds of the visible area. Is there a program that allows me to do this or some settings that i can change to achieve this? I am new to linux so please be gentle, i am using the 64 bit version nadia mate.
P.S. the graphics card in the machine is a his 6970.
Apothecarrion
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:54 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: 1940's tv box mod. How to change display area on monitor

Postby rkmugen on Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:25 pm

Does your LCD monitor have physical buttons to alter its geometry (horizontal, vertical, tilt, and so on...)? You could just use that to "squeeze" the viewing area down to the lowest value possible.

My guess is that you're trying to avoid something like this: desktop getting cut-off
And instead, trying to get something like this: nothing getting cut off, but still well-within the monitor's edges.
My setup:
    *Linux Mint 13 XFCE 32-bit (Until the next LTS release)
    *Linux Mint 15 XFCE (RC) 32-bit (Tried...Failed)
    *Compaq Presario V2000 (from 2006) - Intel 1.5GHz (Pentium M) - 2 GB RAM - Intel 82852/855GM integrated video (i915)- WiFi
User avatar
rkmugen
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: 1940's tv box mod. How to change display area on monitor

Postby Apothecarrion on Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:27 am

Wow, yeah thats exactly my problem! thanks for the visuals. i tired messing around with the menu buttons, but to no real avail. ill try again. Ati doesnt make software for linux does it?
Apothecarrion
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:54 am

Re: 1940's tv box mod. How to change display area on monitor

Postby rkmugen on Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:16 pm

ATI/AMD made proprietary graphics card drivers for Linux... but with respect to monitor/screen management, I have no idea. Sorry. :\
My setup:
    *Linux Mint 13 XFCE 32-bit (Until the next LTS release)
    *Linux Mint 15 XFCE (RC) 32-bit (Tried...Failed)
    *Compaq Presario V2000 (from 2006) - Intel 1.5GHz (Pentium M) - 2 GB RAM - Intel 82852/855GM integrated video (i915)- WiFi
User avatar
rkmugen
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: 1940's tv box mod. How to change display area on monitor

Postby Four on Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:30 pm

This is possible if you use Compiz as your window manager. In General Options > Display Settings, if you uncheck Detect Outputs, then you can set the size and position of the desktop output(s) as <width>x<height>+<left>+<top>. With this you can use just a portion of the monitor's physical display for your desktop.
Four
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:14 pm


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WinterTroubles and 22 guests