xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
rizzeh
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:26 pm

xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby rizzeh » Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:48 pm

Hi all,
First off, very impressed with Mint 6 XFCE edition, probably friendliest distro i've ever tried and all this on CD install - sweet! OK, my nVidia SLi setup crashed restricted drivers install, but that's nvidia config fault, fix that after a while :)
Upgraded Xfce to 4.6 which went well, apart from a little but annoying bug where Xfce/Thunar doesn't refresh the desktop, I have to hit F5 after any cp/mv command to see changes, i can't find any sort of settings for refresh desktop, anyone else came a across it?
Thank you

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby Husse » Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:17 am

Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
rizzeh
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:26 pm

Re: xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby rizzeh » Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:55 am

thanks I tried it, didn't work for me. I did some research, it seem like not refreshing is normal Thunar operation, it isn't the end of the world, will have to use F5 more often. 8)

User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5139
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby viking777 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 12:10 pm

Have you tried Settings/Desktop Settings - Allow xfce to manage the desktop?

If you are using compiz you could switch that off for a while and see if that makes a difference.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).

User avatar
rizzeh
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:26 pm

Re: xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby rizzeh » Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:51 pm

yes, Allow xfce manage desktop is on and I don't use compiz - it messes with my games :)

exploder
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6965
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA
Contact:

Re: xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby exploder » Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:51 pm

I wonder if 4.6.1 addresses this, it was released today.

User avatar
rizzeh
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:26 pm

Re: xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby rizzeh » Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:45 pm

thanks for heads up , it'll check out newer version

devnet
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 10:25 am

Re: xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby devnet » Tue Apr 21, 2009 10:26 am

I updated fully today with a new install and this is still a problem. I also have to use F5 to refresh the desktop.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: xfce 4.6 doesn't refresh desktop?

Postby Husse » Wed Apr 22, 2009 5:34 am

I think this is something "built in" in XFCE, but I'm not quite sure
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it


Return to “XFCE”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests