Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

Postby willie42 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:53 am

I installed Docky and I get a message to enable composing. I am not finding anything about Enabling composing. Can someone point me in the right direction.


I did follow these instructions on Compiz for Intel cards but still get an error.

http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/168
Last edited by willie42 on Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.

User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4595
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby Aging Technogeek » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:55 am

If you are having difficulty enabling Compiz, you could try opening "Desktop Settings" in the Control Panel and enabling Gnome compositing in the Windows tab. I have found that this works as well as Compiz for Docky and AWN dock and it is much less of a resource hog.
Registered Linux User 483387

User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby willie42 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:14 am

thanks AT, I spent a lot of time trying to get the Liquoix Kernel working and stuff it gave me issues. everything is working fine now. thanks for all your help.... :D
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.

User avatar
Habitual
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4077
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby Habitual » Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:28 am

FYI: Desktop Effects are NOT entirely necessary for compositing:
Open the GNOME Configuration Editor; press Alt-F2 to open the Run Application dialog and type gconf-editor. Click Run. Navigate to Apps->metacity->general. Check the compositing_manager box, and Metacity will immediately restart with compositing!

docky will complain no more.

Done.
If you want the things you've never had,
You have to do things you've never done.

User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby willie42 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:39 am

thanks :D I will consider this solved
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.

User avatar
Habitual
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4077
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio

Re: Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

Postby Habitual » Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:36 am

Anytime!
If you want the things you've never had,
You have to do things you've never done.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest