Probelm with synaptic

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Hi to everyone,
just discovered that the button " Apply changes" in synaptic has become unusable.
am running LMDE 32bit since last september .
your help will be very much appreciated.
thank you
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 25
Level 25
Posts: 25131
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by xenopeek »

What do you mean by unusable? Can you describe it or post a screenshot?

You may try:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install -f
And then:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
To get out of a bad situation if it is complaining about broken packages.
Image
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Vincent,
ths for quick reply...here the screenshot:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Vincent,
forgot..there R no broken packages. here another screenshot of what is pending:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 737
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Warrington, UK

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by Roken »

It may sound like a dumb question, but have you actually selected something to install/remove/change etc. The button is unavailable if there are no changes marked.

NB. You posted at the same time as me. You have an "Upgradeable" package shown, but you need to mark it for ugrade.
Kernel Linux Tex 4.8.13-1-ARCH (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
GTX680 4Gb
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz
8Gb RAM
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Roken,
thanks, now I got this:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Roken,
and also this:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 737
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Warrington, UK

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by Roken »

OK, then back to Vincent's suggestion:

Close synaptic and, in a terminal:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
Kernel Linux Tex 4.8.13-1-ARCH (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
GTX680 4Gb
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz
8Gb RAM
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Vincent & Rocken,

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
did not solve the problem.
screen shot 1 tells me that mplayer has been kept to the actual version and not upgraded
screen shot 2 and 3 tell that there R damaged packages, but cannot repair.
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Hi
I found this:
http://help.lockergnome.com/linux/Bug-6 ... 31925.html
but do not understand what to do.

Have now disinstalled mplayer...using VLC
txs
:?:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 737
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Warrington, UK

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by Roken »

You don't need to build libasound - an up to date copy is available in the repository. Do you, by any chance, have your repositories set up to track stable only (the later libasound and libpulse are in testing)
Kernel Linux Tex 4.8.13-1-ARCH (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
GTX680 4Gb
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz
8Gb RAM
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Roken,
this is my sources.list: txs
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
jeffreyC
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 321
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:34 pm

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by jeffreyC »

Try adding something like this to your sources list

deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ testing main contrib non-free
Get Dropbox and an extra 250 mb http://db.tt/wAizqw0
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by Gerd50 »

Hi twa,

like i described it in this thread

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=141&t=79533

you can add sources if there are missing packages. In this case

Code: Select all

deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian testing main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian testing main contrib non-free
then

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
after this operation disable the debian testing sources with # in front of the two lines.

Your problem tells me, i'll have to revise the above thread a little bit :)
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6477
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by zerozero »

i believe was secipola how first mentioned this possibility (and since then i have refer to it a few times): -what happened here is caused by using the latest/incoming update-packs (which are frozen snapshots of the main debian repo) and tracking directly debian-multimedia.
one day debian-multimedia would update a pkg, with a lib v. recommend still not available in the frozen pack.

now how to solve this:
- wait until the next update-pack, main debian will be put up-to-date and the unsolved dependencies, solved (this waiting has the advantage, imho, of not messing with the sources.list - if one picked latest, is seeking some stability, not jumping forward and back in the sources.list will keep the system stable)

- if really annoys you to have a hold pkg for a few days/weeks, make a quick jump to testing and solve it;

- in the long run, debian-multimedia should be also mirrored in the update-packs
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Post by twa »

Hi everyone,
many thanks for your help.
since I picked latest, am seeking some stability. Will follow zerozero suggestion and wait till debian-multimedia is also mirrored in the update-packs.
thank U again.
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”