Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Releases and other announcements.
Please don't post support questions here
Forum rules
Section reserved for the team. You can reply to announcements here but not post new topics.Please do not add support questions to threads here,use the appropriate support forum instead
Bagheera
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by Bagheera »

Hello,

-power managment of kde4 on my pc (dell studio1535) don't work: what i choose don't happens
-for choose printer on windows with samba, i don't see button for servers

exscuse for my english
User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1265
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone
Contact:

Re: HUGE LOGIN WINDOW AND FONTS

Post by npap »

[quote="npap"]Hello everybody,
As for the large login window and fonts, go to System Settings>Advanced>Login manager and on the Convenience tap check the Auto Login option. This is a last resort, I'm afraid. :)

All of these if you manage to get a working desktop of course :)

Cheers,
npap

Edit
The resolution and font problems keep coming back often even after fixing X in the Recovery Mode.
This is definitely due to the Kubuntu-based remaster. It does not occur in another KDE 4 distribution that is based on Debian.

So , go Debian fellows! :lol:
sagasha1
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:26 am

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by sagasha1 »

Whenever I try to edit Network Settings I get error "Could not parse the XML file ()."
redseventyseven
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:32 pm

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by redseventyseven »

Hi - just trying out the RC for the KDE edition after being a long time Linux Mint Elyssa GNOME user, but have been looking around the various KDE 4 distros to see if I can actually use it. So I have some other implementations of KDE 4 to compare this to (Fedora, OpenSUSE and Mandriva).

I'm using a Dell Inspiron 1525 Laptop with an Intel Graphics chipset. Only run the Live DVD so far.

Firstly, the specific plus points where Mint KDE has the upper hand:

GTK app fonts render beautifully - much better than any of the other three distros I tried. This is great as the badly anti-aliased fonts in Firefox are making me tear my hair out in Fedora!

Fn keys (Brightness, etc.) work as they should (they don't in Fedora).

A couple of bugs which don't appear in other distros, graphical glitches really:

Firefox scrollbars don't look right (gtk-qt-engine bug I think)

PulseAudio doesn't appear to be working
TerminusEst
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:51 am

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by TerminusEst »

Hi there,

I use a proxy on my network, but when I try to set the network name of my PC this happens:

Image

Some clue?
User avatar
Boo
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1634
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by Boo »

@j-pro
i think your problem is a hardware linux boot problem.
I have seen this before and only recently with a mint main install.
hardware is always fun.
so you have ide and sata harddisks and controlers and lots of other busses/devices.
not to mention a bios that is giving you a false sense of security, the first bit of software.
when your computer boots it scans for hardware and discovers it the same way every time.
first you need to set your bios to automaticly choose the ide drive to boot off, and not choose it manually each time (not really important just saves time and can help find some bugs/features).
by the sounds of it your sata drives (ie sata controller) are discovered before your ide drives (ie ide controller). this means that your drives are found/listed as:
sda sata 1
sdb sata 2
sdc ide 1
when you installed though it thought/assumed that your boot drive (ide 1) was sda and set grub to look for the kernel in sda.
the fix is to change your menu.lst to use sdc instead of sda.
to get there though you will have to modify the kernel boot options at the grub screen.
so boot the computer choose your boot disk.
when grub appears press an arrow key( eg the right one) to pause grub.
at the bottom of the screen you will see the boot options so change the sda to sdc (you could also just work your way up alphabetically to make sure. ie sdb, then sdc if that does not work.) hit enter to boot.
now you may also have an ide or sata dvd so this may complicate things, but it should just mean an extra letter to check.
once you are in the DE edit /etc/boot/menu.lst and make the same change to the mint kde boot kernel options.

hope this helps
if it still fails you may want to post your grub screen.

Boo
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by Husse »

@ J-Pro (and Boo)
I think your problem is the old gfxgrub problem
Look here
http://www.linuxmint.com/wiki/index.php ... annot_boot
I think we have to do something about it....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
big_dog1968
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Device Notifier

Post by big_dog1968 »

The Device Notifier stays open after media is removed. You have to minimize whatever is open and click on the desk top to make it go away once it opens. I like the pop up when I plug in a flash drive or whatever, but it is annoying to have to show the desk top to make the window go away. Is there a fix?
big_dog1968
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Kio_thumbnailrc not writable?

Post by big_dog1968 »

Image

This is coming up every time I save an image. What do I do?
caris_mere
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 8:49 am
Location: Texan in Switzerland

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by caris_mere »

I'm having audio problems. Here's the scenario.

1. Listening to Amarok.
2. Pause and then watch a video on Firefox.
3. No sound on Firefox.
4. Stop Amarok, no change in Firefox
5. Close Amarok, no change in Firefox
6. Restart Firefox, still no change.

I haven't tested other scenarios, but that is one that happens consistently.
caris_mere
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 8:49 am
Location: Texan in Switzerland

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by caris_mere »

I now tried using VLC while amarok was open (but not being used). It didn't have sound either. Seems like if amarok is opened, nothing else gets sound.
User avatar
kosmonaut
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 5:21 am

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by kosmonaut »

Nice work! Just installed it some minutes ago. Good work

Major trouble:I have some troubles with strig-desktop search. Seems to be a kubuntu bug. Solution http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.p ... 71376.html should be implemented in LMKDE6.
Hardwaredriver-menu pops up, but i can't choose anything. When I reopen it, then it works as it should. This should be fixed. The mintupdater wants to update my Spanish Russian Chinese and Italian language.pack...ehmm..I dont how on earth this prog. wants me to update thoses languages. Just need german/english :roll:. My iwl13945 wasn't able to find all wlan-access points. I had to update my kernel -level5 update- to so. After that I was able to see all APs. And iwl13945 won't start after a suspend to ram. Have to "rmod/modprobe" the module so that i re-works. But this seems to be a ubuntu-problem.

Minor trouble:Boot-logo is far to big ;-) smaller is beautiful / Default desktop: Missing(!!) desktop-switcher -this is an important feature/ The look'n'feel is 100% kubuntu-like: the panel is in my eyes too empty->Dolphin;Konqueror;Mailprog should be enabled by default...yeah this is a personal wish ;-). And a LMKDE background should be used like http://www.linuxmint-art.org/content/sh ... tent=81909

I'll make some more testing today...C'ya
User avatar
Jay514
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by Jay514 »

Issues;
#1 Grub Boot Disk version seems to be diffrent than LinMint6Fleicia & or Kubuntu.Of witch I have both OS installed on an SATA HD Dual boot SYS , AS well AS Win XP.When I try to install LinMint6KDE-RC1 to HD with the other linux installs present , the Grub Deletes the other LinuxOSs GrubBoot.Tried Super Grub Disk,Dont work. LinMint6KDE-RC1 will install & Run Great to HD as long as no other LinuxOS is present.
So Re-installed other Linux OSs (linMint6Fleicia & Kubuntu) to HD & Installed DVD Image to 2Gb Flash Drive.

#2 The Nvidia resolutions cant be made sticky,Ive tried the Wiki Solution but it dosent seem to work on
In ignore #2 Fixed it ,Installed the New Realease but #1Grub Changed again & Had to use SUPERGRUB DISK to fix the new Install.
Thanks for the nice Distro,I will use it as my default if these issues
pan out.I like this better than Kubuntu.
Thanks Clem,BOO & All
Last edited by Jay514 on Thu Apr 09, 2009 10:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
" Do Not Do Wrong Twice,That Which You Could Have Done Right The First Time"

Main = HP Pavilion DV4-1275mx - OS=Mint_CE x64KDE/LXDE,& x64Kubuntu
User avatar
kosmonaut
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 5:21 am

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by kosmonaut »

Hi!
Maybe someone can confirm this: on my installed system libk3b3-extracodecs was missing,so no mp3 could be burned with k3b.
Yours
K.
User avatar
kosmonaut
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 5:21 am

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by kosmonaut »

Oh and an other thing: on a installed system mintinstall.py undertitle ".hidden/mintinstall.py.desktop" is shown when I look for mint "apps" in the kde start search thing, but without a mint-logo.
User avatar
kosmonaut
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 5:21 am

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by kosmonaut »

Amarok doesn't crossfade between songs, but fades song out when song is stoped. Can this be confirmed?

Edit: I took a look at http://amarok.kde.org/blog/archives/809 ... rok-2.html. Meaning that this feature is missing in amarok2 not only in LMKDE.
Last edited by kosmonaut on Sun Mar 29, 2009 9:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
big_dog1968
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Linux Mint 6 KDE RC1 Bug Thread

Post by big_dog1968 »

kosmonaut wrote:Amarok doesn't crossfade between songs, but fades song out when song is stoped. Can this be confirmed?
To me, the new Amarok is a mess period. Dynamic Playlist does not work at all like it should. You can no longer set a criteria and have it separate that into a playlist. Correct me if I am wrong, but I thought that was what a dynamic playlist was for. We're not talking one of those I like the way the old Amarok did this better than the way the new Amarok does this, I am talking about a broken feature. I tried to get help at Amarok's forum, and you shouldn't waste your time.

I want to know if there is an alternative player made for KDE or the old Amarok will work properly with KDE 4.
Post Reply

Return to “Releases & Announcements”