Cassandra XFCE Community Edition BETA 003 is out!

Releases and other announcements.
Please don't post support questions here
Forum rules
Section reserved for the team. You can reply to announcements here but not post new topics.Please do not add support questions to threads here,use the appropriate support forum instead
User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4191
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Cassandra XFCE Community Edition BETA 003 is out!

Post by clem »

Hi,

The first release candidate for Cassandra XFCE Community Edition is out available for download.

Download page: http://www.linuxmint.com/download.html
Release notes: http://www.linuxmint.com/cassandra-xfce-beta003.html

This is the first release for this edition. Many thanks to Merlwiz79 for developing and maintaining it. Please test it heavily so he can find and fix as many bugs as possible.

Clem
Image
User avatar
ltjmax
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by ltjmax »

Didn't test it yet, but I have a question....
Does it have the Mint Menu?? I know MintMenu is like Gnome-Main-Menu so I think that with Xfapplet on Xfce, it would be really easy to use it... It's just a suggestion I'm making, because Xfce's default menu isn't the best :wink:
User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4191
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem »

No.

Clem :)
Image
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2419
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Post by merlwiz79 »

ltjmax wrote:Didn't test it yet, but I have a question....
Does it have the Mint Menu?? I know MintMenu is like Gnome-Main-Menu so I think that with Xfapplet on Xfce, it would be really easy to use it... It's just a suggestion I'm making, because Xfce's default menu isn't the best :wink:
I have customized the default menu but I agree it's not the easiest to work with.
The Menu editor lets you drag an drop applications from the Find Applications program.
I edited it by hand though since I only added a few thinks to the menu.

Any more suggestions/bugs should be posted here.
http://linuxmint.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3516
kanishka
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 720
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:59 am

Post by kanishka »

Hey there's a torrent on Linuxtracker! Nice!
Download started.... :wink:
maty1206
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:39 pm
Location: Costa Rica
Contact:

Post by maty1206 »

Thanks for the released

I will test it
blogger
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 6:00 am
Location: Freeland

Post by blogger »

Congratulations on another Mint success.
Running from Live CD. Looks great! :)
AlsaPhil

Post by AlsaPhil »

Very nice distro :wink: You did good job.
Installed it on my MSI test laptop.
Here a little bit slow though and difficulties to go wireless online (where I haven't with main distro) :cry:
I remember having seen those difficulties on Ubuntu (2 years ago)
That's a first impression though, nothing to worry about. Will come back with fresh news.
Thanks
User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4191
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem »

Alsaphil: Let me guess... would that be on /dev/sda4 by any chance ? (private joke) :)

Clem
Image
AlsaPhil

Post by AlsaPhil »

Clem,
I am watching /dev/sda4 every morning, sometimes evening before going to bed.
She is still so pure that I take care nothing could penetrate her :lol: :lol: :lol:
But Celena for sure :wink:
blogger
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 6:00 am
Location: Freeland

Re: screenshot

Post by blogger »

Elven wrote:
blogger wrote:Congratulations on another Mint success.
Running from Live CD. Looks great! :)
please, can you (or someone else) take a better quality screenshot on the internet? it can help me a lot :(

i am a tutorial writer for ubuntu and mint ;)
Hello Elven,
I'm sorry, but I can't send a screenshot. The Print Screen function doesn't work. :(
Let somebody confirm this bug, please.
Cheers, Blogger
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2419
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: screenshot

Post by merlwiz79 »

blogger wrote:
Elven wrote:
blogger wrote:Congratulations on another Mint success.
Running from Live CD. Looks great! :)
please, can you (or someone else) take a better quality screenshot on the internet? it can help me a lot :(

i am a tutorial writer for ubuntu and mint ;)
Hello Elven,
I'm sorry, but I can't send a screenshot. The Print Screen function doesn't work. :(
Let somebody confirm this bug, please.
Cheers, Blogger
This is not a bug that is a gnome program(gnome-utils) that uses the Print Screen button to capture a screenshot.
Their is a plugin you can add to the panel called Screenshot.
You have to click the camera to take a screenshot with this plugin.

gnome-utils
This package contains the following utilities for the GNOME desktop:

- baobab, a disk usage analyser
- gfloppy, a tool for formatting floppy disks
- gnome-dictionary, a program which can look up the definition of words
over the internet (including a panel applet to do the same)
- gnome-search-tool, with which one can find files by name or content
- gnome-system-log, a log viewing application
- gnome-screenshot, a tool to take desktop screenshots and save them into
a file
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2419
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Post by merlwiz79 »

xva wrote:I'm trying it now and it looks great!!!
Mint + XFCE = best distro ever :wink:
I'm glad you like. :D
I want to change the homepage in Firefox to speed it up a little.
What I have come up with(FIXED): http://rapidshare.com/files/40189460/xfcehome.zip

I will be changing the default Window Manager Theme to this.
http://xfce-look.org/content/show.php/M ... tent=43083
Last edited by merlwiz79 on Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4191
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem »

Should it be "Welcome to the XFCE Community Edition"?

Also, as much as I like murrine (that's what we use in the main edition) I have to say the theme you're using at the moment is quite good as well. If it was me I wouldn't change it :)

Clem
Image
User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4191
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem »

The one thing I missed in the XFCE Community Edition was a tool to set the HTTP proxy.

Clem
Image
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2419
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Post by merlwiz79 »

clem wrote:Should it be "Welcome to the XFCE Community Edition"?

Also, as much as I like murrine (that's what we use in the main edition) I have to say the theme you're using at the moment is quite good as well. If it was me I wouldn't change it :)

Clem
LOL Yes it should.(Got to stop making changes early in the morning it's 3:37AM now and haven't slept yet from yesterday) :D
http://rapidshare.com/files/40189460/xfcehome.zip
I don't know how to edit flash so this will have to be the default home page. The Release notes will be wrong if I don't change it.
The default looks to thick if it's on a smaller screen. :?
This is what murrine looks like.
Image
clem wrote:The one thing I missed in the XFCE Community Edition was a tool to set the HTTP proxy.

Clem
I don't know of one for XFCE is there another one besides the one in GNOME. :?
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2419
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

mintmenu

Post by merlwiz79 »

ltjmax wrote:Didn't test it yet, but I have a question....
Does it have the Mint Menu?? I know MintMenu is like Gnome-Main-Menu so I think that with Xfapplet on Xfce, it would be really easy to use it... It's just a suggestion I'm making, because Xfce's default menu isn't the best :wink:
Yes, you can install it but it is very slow to load when 1st booting the computer and not everything is working in Places.(3 empty spaces)
After it's loaded it runs fine and you can drag and dop items to the Desktop.
To install run this in Terminal:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get gnome-main-menu mintmenu xfce4-xfapplet-plugin
Now right click on the panel you want to add the mintmenu to and click Add New Item.

Now select Xfapplet and select Linux Mint Menu.
You will have to edit using Right Click Preferences.
Under mintMenu --> plugins:
applications:
execute_app = thunar
search_command = catfish SEARCH_STRING --path=/

places:

desktop_cmd = thunar /home/YOURUSERNAME/Desktop
execute_app = thunar
home_cmd = thunar
trash_cmd = thunar trash:///

system-management:
control_center_cmd = /usr/lib/linuxmint/mintConfig/xfcemintConfig_frontend.py
lock_screen_cmd = xflock4
quit_cmd = xfce4-session-logout
terminal_cmd = xfterm4

Now right click on mintMenu and click Reload Plugins.
The last thing is to right click and click move to move it to where you want.
Mine look like this:
Image

If you want the default Xfce menu back just add Xfce Menu and edit these 2 things:
Button Title: Cassandra
Button Icon: /usr/share/icons/Cassandra/48x48/places/distributor-logo.png
Now move it back to where you want it.
Last edited by merlwiz79 on Wed Jul 11, 2007 6:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5564
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Post by exploder »

I like the Xfce Community Edition, multimedia is working well. I like the fact that there are native Xfce applications, especially the Xfce multimedia player!

I think the two panels gives the desktop an out of date look. I ran Xfce in Fedora Core 6 and the default install gave me a single panel at the bottom of the screen, it looked nice! Also, look at the Gnome version of LinuxMint, We only use one panel.

The Xfce Edition needs to distinguish it's own identity and not an Xubuntu clone.

I take the "help make this the best" posts in these forums very seriously. I wish more members would get involved and comment. With so many good things going for it, why not make this the best Xfce Edition out there!
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5564
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Post by exploder »

merlwiz79, I can see from your screenshot that the default Xfce menu would probably be best.

I ran the slab menu from the Live CD, it seemed to work ok. The default menu doesn't look bad.
the-z-man

Post by the-z-man »

i like the default theme in Beta003. can i upgrade to final if i install it on my PC
Locked

Return to “Releases & Announcements”