Post bugs in Daryna beta 021 here

Releases and other announcements.
Please don't post support questions here
Forum rules
Section reserved for the team. You can reply to announcements here but not post new topics.Please do not add support questions to threads here,use the appropriate support forum instead
User avatar
neo67
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Contact:

Post by neo67 »

clem wrote:You should get the new envy by using mintupdate... the version of envy installed by default in this beta is outdated. It's in the release notes..

Clem.
yes, but must I run envy? Because, I remeber, when I boot daryna the first time, the reminder start to inform me, that restricted driver (nvida) are able to use, but not activated. I only have to check the bottun to activate this.
?
Running Linux Mint 6 KDE CE on an acer TravelMate C200
LinuxMintUsers.De

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4151
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem »

Well it's up to you. I'd personally try the restricted manager first and if I was happy with it I wouldn't go any further, but some people might want a newer version of the driver than provided by the restricted manager or they might simply want to still be using envy. The choice is yours basically. Depending on your hardware one tool might do a better job than the other.

Clem
Image

Helmut
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:33 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Helmut »

neo67 requested this reply in German concerning wrong refresh rates :
Hallo Helmut, wie meinst Du das? Verstehe ich nicht ganz...
Nun, genau wie gesagt: 1.) Die Xorg.conf ist 100% korrekt eingestellt, siehe Beitrag weiter vorn.
2.) Das Dialogfenster "Bildschirmauflösung" lässt verschiedene Auflösungen und Wiederholraten wählen. Wähle ich die langsamste, bekomme ich die schnellste. Wähle ich die zweit-langsamste, bekomme ich die zweitschnellste, etc. aber auch umgekehrt. Die schnellste gewählt - die langsamste kommt. Vermutlich ist es (von Ubuntu oder nvidia?) geerbt. Fehler tritt auf an mehreren PC alle mit NvidiaGFX, egal ob Daryna oder Celena.
Gruß, Helmut
Last edited by Helmut on Fri Nov 02, 2007 11:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
neo67
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Contact:

Post by neo67 »

clem wrote:Well it's up to you. I'd personally try the restricted manager first and if I was happy with it I wouldn't go any further, but some people might want a newer version of the driver than provided by the restricted manager or they might simply want to still be using envy. The choice is yours basically. Depending on your hardware one tool might do a better job than the other.

Clem
Okay. I have now, after update the system via mintupdate, start envy and it's downloading and making and and...:-) and it's okay. My FPS is a liitle bit lower then bevor. But if I install the nvidia driver from nvidia.com manually, after reboot, the driver was not present and xorg switch to vesa mode.

Now after reboot, xorg is running well. I think, we are able to tweak a little bit on the xorg.conf like:
Option "EnablePageFlip" "true" # increase 3D Beschleunigung
Option "AGPMode" "1/2/4/8" # AGP Speed/Bios!
Option "AGPSize" "32/64/128" # manually AGP RAM
Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" # Optimizing 2D speed
Option "DynamicClocks" "on"
Option "ColorTiling" "on"
Option "FBTexPercent" "95"
I will test this. :)

Kind Regards
neo67
Last edited by neo67 on Fri Nov 02, 2007 12:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Running Linux Mint 6 KDE CE on an acer TravelMate C200
LinuxMintUsers.De

Wh1sper
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 7:38 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Wh1sper »

Helmut wrote:neo67 requested this reply in German concerning wrong refresh rates :

2.) Das Dialogfenster "Bildschirmauflösung" lässt verschiedene Auflösungen und Wiederholraten wählen. Wähle ich die langsamste, bekomme ich die schnellste. Wähle ich die zweit-langsamste, bekomme ich die zweitschnellste, etc. aber auch umgekehrt. Die schnellste gewählt - die langsamste kommt. Vermutlich ist es von Ubuntu oder nvidia geerbt. Fehler tritt auf an mehreren PC alle mit NvidiaGFX.
Gruß, Helmut
Stimmt, ist mir bei ubuntu 7.10 auch aufgefallen, ich habe 2 Rechner damit ausgestattet, beide mit nvidia, beide zeigten im menü andere refreshzeiten, als der monitor an.
eng: correct, I recently installed two pc with ubuntu 7.10 both of them are equipped with a nvidia card both of them shows in menu different refresh rate than the monitor itself reports
Mein Blog fuer Nerten und Linux Strategen http://zockertown.de/s9y/

Helmut
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:33 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Helmut »

Interesting tweaks, neo67.

Could you give us a short explaination?
Helmut
Last edited by Helmut on Fri Nov 02, 2007 12:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Helmut
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:33 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Helmut »

Wh1sper and neo67,
that suggests this bug (different refresh rates than chosen) should be posted at Ubuntu.
Helmut.

Wh1sper
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 7:38 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Wh1sper »

@Helumt: yes it should :) I think someone had already.
@clem and other wizards:
I've tried LinuxMint-4.0-BETA-021.iso for my Asus G1 Laptop in Live mode now:
It comes no Desktop, no visible failure notice. dmesg ok. No idea what this is. ubuntu 7.10 runs.
And yes I verified the md5sum directly from CD, its ok.
So I do not install it, yet. Any suggestions what the cause is?
Mein Blog fuer Nerten und Linux Strategen http://zockertown.de/s9y/

Wh1sper
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 7:38 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Wh1sper »

Sorry, forget my post, after a second try it works. now i download the bete08 nevertheless :)
Mein Blog fuer Nerten und Linux Strategen http://zockertown.de/s9y/

User avatar
neo67
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Contact:

Post by neo67 »

Helmut wrote:Interesting tweaks, neo67.

Could you give us a short explaination?
Helmut
yes. here:
Option "EnablePageFlip" "true" # increase 3D speed
it change the output of the buffers

Option "AGPMode" "1/2/4/8" # AGP Speed/Bios!
set your AGP Spped, choose one of the values

Option "AGPSize" "32/64/128" # manually AGP RAM
set your RAM Size of the card

Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" # Optimizing 2D speed
only optimize 2D speed

Option "DynamicClocks" "on"
I think it change the clock of the chip, to save the battery

Option "ColorTiling" "on"
I don't know

Option "FBTexPercent" "95"
I don't know
I read this at the wiki/tweak your Desktop at sidux.com
But you must take care of your system, if you change your settings manually!!!

Everytime make backups of your files and a:
apt-get install mc
is very good to edit your files in the terminal... :)

What you can do to is deactivate ipv6 in firefox will increase the speed of firefox:
http://en.opensuse.org/Disable_IPv6_for_Firefox

Have fun :) <--- I must change this into:
get linux mint - have fun!
:)
Running Linux Mint 6 KDE CE on an acer TravelMate C200
LinuxMintUsers.De

jdsilveronnelly
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:22 pm

Re: Possible bug?

Post by jdsilveronnelly »

mindcandy wrote:Hi, I'm a complete newb to linux so apologies if this is my fault somehow but here goes:

error msg: Executing 'grub-install (hd0)' failed. This is a fatal error.

Machine is as follows:

Dual 3.2Ghz Xeon CPU's
2Gb PC3200 Ram
4x 80Gb Hdd configured as RAID 5 via Adaptec 2400A ATA Raid controller.
Asus PCH-DL mobo
NVidia GeForce 5700

LiveCD seems to work fine although I don't seem to be able to access the hard drive (which I assume is hd0 under Linux rather than C: ).

Would love to get this up and running since Linux Mint LiveCD has impressed me considerably (I've been trying Linux every year for about 6 years now and Daryna is the first distro to find and make 'most' of my hardware work without pain).

Everything works under windows XP so I'm sure its not a hardware issue.

Ta.
Hi. Welcome to Linux Mint and Linux in general. I hope your experience is a pleasant one, now that you are free from viruses, DRM, malware and vendor lock-in.

But enough soapboxing.

Some suggestions:

* For a smoother experience, I do not reccomend a "newb" use a BETA Linux distro. Please try Mint 3.1 Celena, or at least be prepared for potential frustrations.

* "hd0" is technically the hard drive, yes, but in normal parlance, no one says "hd0". That is specifically how GRUB, the boot loader, thinks of hard drives, and not how you or me or your Linux system in general thinks of hard drives. Ususally, in Linux, one refers to a specific part of the filesystem: "my home directory" or "/var" or "/tmp" and the actual hard drives themselves are abstracted out.

And finally, good luck!

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4151
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem »

ipv6 is disabled by default, even in Firefox.
Image

User avatar
neo67
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Contact:

Post by neo67 »

clem wrote:ipv6 is disabled by default, even in Firefox.
I think, to disable ipv6 you have to comment out

Code: Select all

alias net-pf-10 ipv6
in /etc/modprobe.d/aliases?!

Another bug(?):
I try to install virtualbox from the software portal. The installation script forget to add the actually user into the vboxusers group. And therefore; I can not start vbox. Just join the group and virtualbox will start! :)
Running Linux Mint 6 KDE CE on an acer TravelMate C200
LinuxMintUsers.De

exploder
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5526
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA
Contact:

Post by exploder »

I have completely resolved the log off and on and shutdown issues! I removed compizconfig-settings-manager and everything works perfectly now!

I noticed that if I enabled desktop effects after logging back in I could shut down the pc. When the system rebooted I saw that compiz had switched itself to customized settings all by itself. The settings kept changing back and I decided to try removing compizeconfig-settings-manager, once removed the system worked perfectly.

I refused to give up on resolving this issue because the problem was not present in my Gutsy install. In Gutsy I did not have to wait for the screen to darken before logging on or off or shutting down. I knew there was a resolution for this!

User avatar
GoustiFruit
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:07 am

Post by GoustiFruit »

What do you mean by "remove compizconfig-settings-manager" ? Did you use Synaptic ? Is it a session parameter, does it prevent the use of compiz-fusion or its customization ?

User avatar
Lolo Uila
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 576
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:40 am
Location: Kapolei, Hawaii

Post by Lolo Uila »

Interesting... I don't seem to have the log-out-in problem any more. There were a few Compiz updates earlier this evening, and if it was the settings manager the update must have fixed it.

I just logged out and back in 3 times and everything is fine.

Aloha, Tim

exploder
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5526
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA
Contact:

Post by exploder »

GoustiFruit, yes I used synaptic and compiz still works but only basic features like Ubuntu.

Lolo Uila, said there were some compiz updates this morning. Try the updates first and see if they resolve the log on/off, shutdown problems..

I could log back on yesterday with no problem but still had the shutdown problem.

Lolo Uila, can you shut down normally since you updated?

rootkowski
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Wirral, UK
Contact:

Post by rootkowski »

I don't have the problem anymore either :-D I can log out or shut down whenever I want to, without having to wait for a minute or 2. It must be the updates. Nice :-D

When is the final release ready? :) Really can't wait :)

User avatar
GoustiFruit
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:07 am

Post by GoustiFruit »

exploder, I uninstalled compizconfig-... and reinstalled it later and now the problem seems to be corrected. But meanwhile there were also updates to compiz so I don't know what made the bug disappear !

exploder
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5526
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA
Contact:

Post by exploder »

I reinstalled compizconfig-settings-manager today. The shutdown problem was still there. I can log on and off as many times as I want now but can not shutdown still. I removed the package and all is fine again.

Thanks for the reply s. Hopefully the settings manager will get updated and the problem will be fixed. I do not mind not having the settings manager myself. The system works perfectly the way I have it and just the Mint artwork gives the system plenty of eyecandy for me.

The settings manager was the only major bug I found in 4.0 and at least now I have a work around to resolve it!

Locked

Return to “Releases & Announcements”