Page 1 of 1

Daryna XFCE Community Edition BETA 008 is out!

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 6:12 am
by clem
Hi,

The first release candidate for Linux Mint 4.0 Daryna XFCE Community Edition is out and available for download.

Download page: http://www.linuxmint.com/download.php
Release notes: http://www.linuxmint.com/rel_daryna_xfce_b8.php

NOTE: Something was not mentioned in the release notes: Daryna includes the Red Hat Liberation Fonts.

Please test it heavily so we can find and fix as many bugs as possible.

Clem

The plurality of linuxmint

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:57 am
by neo67
Hi Clem, hi all,

please dont understand mit wrong, but is it advantageous, to have a KDE, XFCE, KDE-Mini and a gnome version of linuxmint?

It seems to me, it is more effective to have the focus on one Desktop-Environment?

The advantages are:

- you are able to concentrate on one desktop
- to bundle the power
- optimized one and therefore do better than 75% oder 90% on each

User, who wants another Desktop-Env. are also able to install this on a gnome oder kde based version, or I'm wrong?

The only thing is, to have two oder more Desktop-Env on one machine running is cuting the stability....

But these arguments are originate of my subjective opinion.

Greetz
neo67

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:06 am
by clem
This is exactly why this edition is a "Community Edition", it doesn't take the focus out of the main one, somebody from the community (Merlwiz) stepped up and is now maintaining it. So both editions get 100% focus.. my focus is on the main edition, his is on this one.

Clem

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:14 am
by neo67
Hi,

oh yes. Thats means, not one team is make all this versions. Thats better!
Thanks.

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 12:24 pm
by Helmut
I would like to break a lance for the XFCE edition!
For those who haven't tried it yet, you may be quite pleasantly surprised about its ballast-free sleekness and speed.
XFCE edition will run on PC's with only 256MB RAM, much too little for even thinking of installing Celena or Daryna.
Helmut

Enabling Compiz functions

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:14 pm
by acegeezer
Installed the nVidia driver rebooted and I thought the release notes stated enabled by default, but i have no Compiz functions at all, help please.

Re: Enabling Compiz functions

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:55 pm
by merlwiz79
acegeezer wrote:Installed the nVidia driver rebooted and I thought the release notes stated enabled by default, but i have no Compiz functions at all, help please.
Says installed by default.
Goto XFCE 4 mintDesktop and click enable/disable button next to Compiz.
To disable do the same thing.
To change the Emerald theme just open Emerald Theme Manager, from the menu under Settings.

Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 3:16 am
by shane
my jaw hit the floor when saw the screenshots... artistically, you've absolutely outdone yourself... downloading it now... :D

[edit] just noticed... my 100th post! yay!

Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:46 am
by acegeezer
"Goto XFCE 4 mintDesktop and click enable/disable button next to Compiz"

Thanks for the information, merlwiz79, I thought there would be a switch somewhere.
I do have other issues with the beta though, freezing regularly and a black line at base of screen and no taskbar. This does not clear on reboot, I am assuming a broken app' somewhere. I cannot be more specific, though at this point :?

Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 3:55 pm
by merlwiz79
acegeezer wrote:"Goto XFCE 4 mintDesktop and click enable/disable button next to Compiz"

Thanks for the information, merlwiz79, I thought there would be a switch somewhere.
I do have other issues with the beta though, freezing regularly and a black line at base of screen and no taskbar. This does not clear on reboot, I am assuming a broken app' somewhere. I cannot be more specific, though at this point :?
Try deleting the 2 folders .chache and .config in your home folder.
Then use Ctrl+Alt+Backspace to relogin.

Upgrade

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:26 pm
by ZenDJiNN
I'm currently running release 3, and would like to upgrade to 4 (beta) if possible. Do i have to D/L and install the whole CD or is there an upgrade path i can take "Online" as it were?

I've tried doing an upgrade to 7.10 (using the Update Manager) and of course it's meant for Ubuntu et al, so can't find any "Meta Package".

Any info would be much appreciated.

Cheers.....

[/u]

Re: Upgrade

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 3:25 pm
by merlwiz79
ZenDJiNN wrote:I'm currently running release 3, and would like to upgrade to 4 (beta) if possible. Do i have to D/L and install the whole CD or is there an upgrade path i can take "Online" as it were?

I've tried doing an upgrade to 7.10 (using the Update Manager) and of course it's meant for Ubuntu et al, so can't find any "Meta Package".

Any info would be much appreciated.

Cheers.....

[/u]
There will only be an upgrade path to the final.

Thank you!

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 12:52 am
by persev
Thank you, DRI for Savage cards works out of the box now, good job. Every thing is working very well here on a fresh install on an old IBM Thinkpad T-23. Atheros wireless card worked automatically. Next I will try to connect to my networked printer.

Re: Upgrade

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 5:50 am
by ZenDJiNN
merlwiz79 wrote:There will only be an upgrade path to the final.
OK, thanks for that..... i'll wait for the final release, and kudos to all involved for such a fine distro. The XFCE ed is GREAT!! :)

Re: Daryna XFCE Community Edition BETA 008 is out!

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:06 pm
by foxhound89
Howdy,
When is Mint XFCE 4.0 being released as final? Take care and keep it in the wind.

Two small bugs in Daryna XFCE Beta 008

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:13 pm
by element74
Hi, i locate two little bugs in Daryna XFCE Beta 008.

1. Normaly it's possible in the "Network Settings" to save the settings with a location name. But leastwise on my mashine I can't use this option. I can click on the save button and type the location name but the program won't save it.

2. The windowsize of some program f.e. mintUpdate is too wide for a screen resolution of 1024x768 (my screen dosn't support greater resolution) and there is no maximize button and if I try to change the window size I can only move the window.

Sergej