mintMenu 1.5 released!

Releases and other announcements.
Please don't post support questions here
Forum rules
Section reserved for the team. You can reply to announcements here but not post new topics.Please do not add support questions to threads here,use the appropriate support forum instead
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5651
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

mintMenu 1.5 released!

Postby clem » Wed Jan 31, 2007 8:22 am

Changes:
- Preferences now open gconf-editor on /apps/mintMenu
- Trash added to Places.
- Fixed size when used with "large themes"
- Fixed icons size in System plugin

Clem
Last edited by clem on Fri Feb 02, 2007 10:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
historyb
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:12 pm

Postby historyb » Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:03 pm

Hi,

Got it and the quit is gone, I think it's just hidden.

User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5651
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby clem » Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:08 pm

Code: Select all

gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/mintMenu


Then remove and add mintMenu again.

Clem

User avatar
historyb
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:12 pm

Postby historyb » Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:09 pm

Thank you that worked

User avatar
gamedogs
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:28 am

Mint menu ??

Postby gamedogs » Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:38 pm

Ok how do i install MintMenu??? i have mint desktop and mint confiq installed but i dont have Mint Menu..

User avatar
Uncle Bob
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 9:43 am
Location: Just another Shire in the United Kingdom

Postby Uncle Bob » Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:50 am

Go to your sources list

Code: Select all

sudo gedit /etc/apt/sources.list

add this line to your sources list:

deb http://www.linuxmint.com/repository bianca/

then in terminal:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade


then go Utilities by right clicking on a panel and selecting Add to Panel and add Linux Mint Menu

friedtofu
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:36 pm

Postby friedtofu » Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:30 am

hm, i input the text in terminal and now the recent application/files are gone... was that supposed to happen? (not that i use it anyhow.. haha)

hm, dont know why but a certain application made by crossover office doesnt seem to launch under the menu... blah.. hm doesnt launch those files.. o.O.. blah

zephyrus54
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:28 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby zephyrus54 » Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:59 am

friedtofu wrote:hm, dont know why but a certain application made by crossover office doesnt seem to launch under the menu... blah.. hm doesnt launch those files.. o.O.. blah


Yeah it doesn't seem as though the crossover office applications show up. "Windows Applications" shows up in the menu, but when clicked none of the usual programs show up (Although oddly NVIDIA X Server Settings does, which normally only shows up under System Tools when using the regular menus.)
Last edited by zephyrus54 on Thu May 10, 2007 2:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JohnH
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 4:15 am
Location: Caboolture, Oz

Postby JohnH » Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:35 am

Clem,

Works okay so far on my HP Pavillion laptop.

thanks mate.

Regards
John


Return to “Releases & Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests