mintMenu 1.6 released!

Releases and other announcements.
Please don't post support questions here
Forum rules
Section reserved for the team. You can reply to announcements here but not post new topics.Please do not add support questions to threads here,use the appropriate support forum instead
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5703
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

mintMenu 1.6 released!

Postby clem » Fri Feb 02, 2007 10:46 pm

Changes:

- Automatically detects newly installed/removed applications.
- Works with applications like Kshisen (and other apps with funny arguments)

How to install:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade


then remove the mintMenu applet and add it to the panel again.

Clem
Last edited by clem on Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
starkey
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: Mexico

Postby starkey » Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:10 am

Great, You're great Clem.

User avatar
_coolsson_
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: mintMenu 1.6 released!

Postby _coolsson_ » Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:07 am

clem wrote:Changes:

- Automatically detects newly installed/removed applications.
- Works with applications like Kshisen (and other apps with funny arguments)

Clem


I have tested mintMenu 1.6 and I still had to reload plugins to get the new app to show.

I installed TuxMath and I did not have any games installed before. (new category)

skampo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 12:39 am

Postby skampo » Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:27 am

I have tested 1.6 and it is working fine here. I installed gimp and tuxmath. Didn't have to reload anything. Gimp went under graphics as expected and tux added games and was under it. After adding new apps the first click on the menu is a bit slow to respond but is kind of expected while it adds the new apps.

User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5703
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby clem » Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:19 am

Coolson: make sure you're actually running 1.6 (maybe remove and re-add the applet to the panel).

Skampo: Right, it basically reloads itself when the number of apps has changed, so this makes the first clic a bit longer. I might be able to speed things a bit in 1.7 by removing some unnecessary output and redesign some algos..

Clem

User avatar
_coolsson_
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby _coolsson_ » Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:57 am

clem wrote:Coolson: make sure you're actually running 1.6 (maybe remove and re-add the applet to the panel).

Clem


I removed and installed before with no luck.

This time i tried a "complete remove" (or something similar, I use a swedish version) and now it is working fine.
Last edited by _coolsson_ on Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Mint_user
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:52 am
Location: Canada

Postby Mint_user » Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:03 pm

Clem
Mine works great! I was the one with the kshisen problem.
Thanks for all your hard work, it is appreciated.

User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5703
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby clem » Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:25 pm

Well, thank you for your feedback. It's thanks to people like you that I can fix bugs so easily.

Clem

User avatar
Remy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 10:20 am
Location: Cernay, France

Standard Gnome menus

Postby Remy » Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:15 pm

Since the menus are not easily readable for me, is there a way to restore standard gnome menus, for my wife :oops:
Can it be configurable per user ?

AlsaPhil
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 391
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Tunis, Tunisia

Postby AlsaPhil » Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:51 pm

A Rémy
Pour revenir a un layout classique tu peux taper : "gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/panel"
dixit Clem yesterday. Hope it is helping :)

User avatar
Remy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 10:20 am
Location: Cernay, France

Postby Remy » Sun Feb 04, 2007 3:45 pm

AlsaPhil wrote:A Rémy
Pour revenir a un layout classique tu peux taper : "gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/panel"
dixit Clem yesterday. Hope it is helping :)


Thanks !
It seems fine.
Is it easy to switch from one layout to another ?
Can you confirm that these settings are defined in <HOME>/.gconf ?

User avatar
euthypro
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Dumaguete, Philippines

Changing backand forth.

Postby euthypro » Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:28 pm

Hi, I find it just as easy to right click on the panel, choose "add to panel" and choose "main menu" or "menu bar." " I prefer to use the main menu.(Sorry, Clem!) Right click on "Mint menu," and choose "remove from panel"

By right-clicking on icons you can move them wherever you want on the panel. If you prefer Ubuntu style, right-click, choose "new panel." Right-click on top panel and choose "menu bar." Move it where you like it. Then add applets and launchers until you are happy.

I like it. If everything is so configurable, you might wean me from my Mac.

A.

User avatar
Remy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 10:20 am
Location: Cernay, France

Postby Remy » Sun Feb 04, 2007 6:39 pm

THANKS !

It's perfect !
:lol: :lol: :lol:

Now I can have advantages of both !!! :D

nalmeth
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 8:48 pm

Looks great

Postby nalmeth » Sun Feb 04, 2007 8:52 pm

But, alas, there is no dragging menu items to desktop.

I'm sure its a derivative feature of the slab, not mint-menu, but it's something I'm very accustomed to with gnome-menu. I prefer mint-menu nonetheless.

Desktop launchers are more trouble than they should be. In XFCE, enter text in the name field will filter launcher suggestions. This saves time in picking name/description, then hunting down the icon.

User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1247
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone
Contact:

Re: Changing backand forth.

Postby npap » Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:22 am

euthypro wrote:Hi, I find it just as easy to right click on the panel, choose "add to panel" and choose "main menu" or "menu bar." " I prefer to use the main menu.(Sorry, Clem!) Right click on "Mint menu," and choose "remove from panel"

By right-clicking on icons you can move them wherever you want on the panel. If you prefer Ubuntu style, right-click, choose "new panel." Right-click on top panel and choose "menu bar." Move it where you like it. Then add applets and launchers until you are happy.

I like it. If everything is so configurable, you might wean me from my Mac.

A.



Hi Remy,
Here is something more you can do with the Gnome style panels:
Right clicking on an icon in the bottom panel, click Move and with the left mouse pointer, drag the icons you want up to the top panel.

One more tip: Make your panels colorful :)
Right click on a panel and go to Properties> Background, check Solid Color,
click on the color bar. A color wheel will show up. Pick a color with the triangle and move the little circle on it to the desired color. You will see your selection on the little bar below.
By moving the little circle up or down, you can change the shade. Click OK..
By moving the Style slider left or right (transparent ---Opaque), watch your panel change color. Close this window. Enjoy a colorful desktop :)

Greetings, npap
Image

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Plato

penquin
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:09 am

Postby penquin » Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:13 pm

gconftool-2 --recursive-unset /apps/panel


huh?
I am new to linux where do I edit this?

maximus659
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 4:52 pm

Re: mintMenu 1.6 released!

Postby maximus659 » Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:16 pm

clem wrote:Changes:

- Automatically detects newly installed/removed applications.
- Works with applications like Kshisen (and other apps with funny arguments)

How to install:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade


then remove the mintMenu applet and add it to the panel again.

Clem


Sorry if I'm posting in the wrong place but I'm new to this. I have installed Bianca's 1.6 menu then installed frostwire. Frostwire shows up in the menu with no icon and it does not launch at all. It only works from the run command (terminal). How can I fix it to run from the menu.

Thank you

User avatar
|_NiGhTmArE_|
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:16 pm
Location: Italy

Postby |_NiGhTmArE_| » Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:44 pm

I have some problem with Kvirc (there isn't a link in the mintMenu) and Brasero (there's a link but it doesn't work)

is there a method to modify manually the entries in the menu?

User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5703
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby clem » Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:59 pm

Yes, the entry is a .desktop file for your application located in /usr/share/applications

Clem

User avatar
|_NiGhTmArE_|
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:16 pm
Location: Italy

Postby |_NiGhTmArE_| » Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:35 pm

Thanks... i have fixed brasero.desktop and now the link works well...

the problem is that mintMenu take the last Desktop Action in the script... just modify it or add a new Desktop action with the correct command and it works
:)


Return to “Releases & Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest