How to change primary display with no acces to it..

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
michal136
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 2:41 am

How to change primary display with no acces to it..

Post by michal136 » Sat May 09, 2015 10:45 pm

So. I've just done sth really idiotic and not sure what to do. Please stick with my mistakes I'm not native speaker .


I use dual monitor. My laptop has fallen some time ago so that in bulit monitor was damaged. But somehow it still worked.
It annoyed me and I just thought what the hell I can throw it away so I cut it off cos I have
I forgot to change primary display.

No I cannot perform any action on second monitor cos even terminal opens on primary one.

I know that I can somehow glue wires but is there no other solution?

vl1969
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 240
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 8:22 am

Post by vl1969 » Sun May 10, 2015 7:21 am

If you unplugged the second monitor, shouldn't the os detect that and switch into single monitor state? It did for me.

Sent from my phone

wilbobob
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:30 am
Location: Leicestershire

Re: How to change primary display with no acces to it..

Post by wilbobob » Sun May 10, 2015 10:48 am

Can you borrow another computer and use ssh to access your screenless laptop? The primary display will then be on the borrowed machine and you may be able to make the second display the primary.
Go Steady, but keep going

User avatar
richyrich
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9075
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: How to change primary display with no acces to it..

Post by richyrich » Sun May 10, 2015 11:11 am

I've also seen laptops have a key combination to switch video output, usually a Function key combination. Eg: Fn+F4

Post Reply

Return to “Others”