Can screenlets work in Windows?

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
drewkeller
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:36 am

Can screenlets work in Windows?

Post by drewkeller »

I was working on a screenlet and now I'm wondering if there's a way to use it on Windows.
Installing python on windows is easy. GTK, etc seems to be a bit more difficult to get working.

User avatar
vrkalak
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4408
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA

Re: Can screenlets work in Windows?

Post by vrkalak »

This is not a Windows Forum ... this is Linux.

We know how to make Screenlets work in Linux.

I'm not sure about Apple or in Windows ... but, I have seen screenlets, or something like them in Windows. I think.
Image
:: Debian-Sid (Xfce/Fluxbox) :: LinuxMint-18 (LTS) LXDE w/Openbox ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: My DeviantART Page

drewkeller
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:36 am

Re: Can screenlets work in Windows?

Post by drewkeller »

Yeah, I know this isn't a Windows forum. But what kind of response would I get in a windows forum.... "uuuuh (scratching butt).... what's a screenlet?? ...what's Linux??? ...what's gtk????" At least people here know what both a screenlet and windows is :/

I tried to find a forum for screenlets but failed. So i figured the people at mint are helpful, why not ask there.

Where else do you suggest i ask?

For windows, there's sidebar gadgets for windows vista and 7, google gadgets, etc. But I wrote a screenlet so I would like to use it, not translate it to some other language/API.

User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4578
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: Can screenlets work in Windows?

Post by Aging Technogeek »

About getting screenlets to run in Windows, I go along with vrkalak's response, with the addition that I don't think (personal feeling only, no proof) that you will be able to make it happen.
Registered Linux User 483387

sakisds
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:31 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Can screenlets work in Windows?

Post by sakisds »

I am not sure how to get screenlets work in windows, but consider trying rainmeter, much better(too bad its only for windows :().

Post Reply

Return to “Others”