NetworkManager Applet and wired network

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
jaideep_jdof
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 1:54 am

NetworkManager Applet and wired network

Post by jaideep_jdof » Thu Mar 22, 2007 2:01 am

Yesterday only I installed mint linux 2.2 on my laptop which is compaq v2000. The problem i am facing is that when using the live cd the network applet is detecting my wired network which is connected and working fine, but when i install mint on the harddisk the applet doesnt detect my wired network, even though its working fine.
Is it a bug, is there a way out.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:37 am

This is a bit self contradictory:
the applet doesn't detect my wired network, even though its working fine.
I suppose you are not connected. It can be as simple as right clicking on the network icon in the lower right hand corner and click "Enable network" (or does it say "Activate network"? I've got a localized version).
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

jaideep_jdof
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 1:54 am

Post by jaideep_jdof » Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:27 am

i actually mean that network is working fine, i am updating the system, surfing net with firefox but the applet still shows no network even thought all the check boxes are ticked.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:38 am

Yesterday I was driving and suddenly out of nowhere it appeared to me that you mean that you don't see anything happen in the network icon next to the clock when you have an active connection, like it does in windows.
I don't think it does that, I've never seen any action :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

jaideep_jdof
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 1:54 am

Post by jaideep_jdof » Mon Mar 26, 2007 1:51 am

Thanks anyway, as it serves no use to me how should i remove it.

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:36 am

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get remove network-manager-gnome
and it's probably not working since you are managing the wired network from the administration area, most likely using a fixed IP.... that's why the wired network is invisible to the network-manager

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:13 am

and it's probably not working since you are managing the wired network from the administration area
Would it be enough that you've entered DNS servers in some config file to get that?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:55 am

:? dunno

jaideep_jdof
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 1:54 am

Post by jaideep_jdof » Mon Mar 26, 2007 2:37 pm

yes i have a fixed IP and i configured it from the admin area.

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”