[mint 18] No internet!

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
DC80
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:37 am

[mint 18] No internet!

Post by DC80 »

Hi all,

Since this install of Mint 18 I have problems with my internet. It seems the IPv4 gets lost. Normally when I do a "ifconfig" then I see this:

Code: Select all

enp2s0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 1c:6f:65:2d:f1:c6  
          inet addr:192.168.178.12  Bcast:192.168.178.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: 2001:1c01:1501:7400:20a8:9c6d:4c5:fc5c/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::3c0e:2e1c:b109:bf50/64 Scope:Link
          inet6 addr: 2001:1c01:1501:7400:cb93:b74d:77fd:6d04/64 Scope:Global
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:5201 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3135 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:5582844 (5.5 MB)  TX bytes:344666 (344.6 KB)
But for some reason I lose the connection and I see this:

Code: Select all

enp2s0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 1c:6f:65:2d:f1:c6  
          inet6 addr: 2001:1c01:1501:7400:20a8:9c6d:4c5:fc5c/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::3c0e:2e1c:b109:bf50/64 Scope:Link
          inet6 addr: 2001:1c01:1501:7400:cb93:b74d:77fd:6d04/64 Scope:Global
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:5201 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3135 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:5582844 (5.5 MB)  TX bytes:344666 (344.6 KB)
Notice the IPv4 address is missing. I tried to "ifdown" and "ifup" but not recognized interfaces. Also my phone has this problem but when running windows 10 it does not.

Maybe someone is getting some knowledge out of this: (syslog)

I have a log but it is too long so i have to post it in more messages.

I do not know what to make of this since rebooting the modem helps but rebooting the computer also helps. Is it the computer (mint 18) or the modem?
"The future is predeterment by those who shape it"
JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11972
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: [mint 18] No internet!

Post by JeremyB »

Post the result of

Code: Select all

lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
Hopefully it is a simple driver issue
DC80
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:37 am

Re: [mint 18] No internet!

Post by DC80 »

Better idea: pastebin

Syslog
"The future is predeterment by those who shape it"
DC80
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:37 am

Re: [mint 18] No internet!

Post by DC80 »

JeremyB wrote:Post the result of

Code: Select all

lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
Hopefully it is a simple driver issue
I hope so too but that has almost never the issue. Thanks for responding

Here I have the results:

Code: Select all

anon@anon-owncloud ~ $ lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
02:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller [10ec:8168] (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd Motherboard [1458:e000]
	Kernel driver in use: r8169
anon@anon-owncloud ~ $ 
"The future is predeterment by those who shape it"
JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11972
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: [mint 18] No internet!

Post by JeremyB »

Go into Network Manager and change IPv6 seting to ignore and see if that fixes the issue, your syslog says ClamAV is outdated

There is an alternative to the kernel module for your ethernet card, it is called r8168-dkms and is available on the repos
DC80
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:37 am

Re: [mint 18] No internet!

Post by DC80 »

JeremyB wrote:Go into Network Manager and change IPv6 seting to ignore and see if that fixes the issue, your syslog says ClamAV is outdated

There is an alternative to the kernel module for your ethernet card, it is called r8168-dkms and is available on the repos
Whoopsie, forgot about that. This was a problem earlier and solved it this way. IPv6 is now disabled! I will see if this is the solution.

ClamAV is not really needed. I installed it because an app on Owncloud needs it. So either way I upgrade it or remove it but thanks for the information.

Also a big thanks for your help :D
"The future is predeterment by those who shape it"
Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”