Mount nfs through fstab

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
buckster
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:16 pm

Mount nfs through fstab

Post by buckster » Thu May 03, 2007 10:22 am

Any idea why this will mount a nfs from the command line:

Code: Select all

~$ sudo mount 192.168.1.103://home/sue/Shared /media/OfficeNet
But this entry in fstab doesn't mount it at startup:

Code: Select all

192.168.1.103://home/sue/Shared /media/OfficeNet nfs
I have two entries like this in my fstab, one for home and one for work (laptop). Sometimes it works on boot and sometimes I can get it by using a mount -a command, and if that doesn't work I have to use the explicit mount command above. ???

Seems flaky to me but I may be missing something, 7 years with Linux but little Debian experience.

craig

D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Post by D1Wayne » Thu May 03, 2007 1:07 pm

192.168.1.103://home/sue/Shared /media/OfficeNet nfs
Perhaps

Code: Select all

192.168.1.103://home/sue/Shared /media/OfficeNet nfs defaults 0 0

D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Post by D1Wayne » Thu May 03, 2007 1:41 pm

assuming
/etc/exports
has something like this on correct machine(s)

Code: Select all

/home/sue/Shared        192.168.x.x/255.255.255.0

buckster
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:16 pm

Post by buckster » Thu May 03, 2007 2:05 pm

D1Wayne wrote:assuming
/etc/exports
has something like this on correct machine(s)

Code: Select all

/home/sue/Shared        192.168.x.x/255.255.255.0
Thanks,

I think what's throwing me off is the fact that it has worked at times and not others. Both machines that I connect to are PCLinuxOS and share perfectly with other PCLOS boxes.
I'll try defaults 0 0

craig

buckster
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:16 pm

Post by buckster » Fri May 04, 2007 1:23 pm

buckster wrote: Thanks,

I think what's throwing me off is the fact that it has worked at times and not others. Both machines that I connect to are PCLinuxOS and share perfectly with other PCLOS boxes.
I'll try defaults 0 0

craig
Tried it and no dice, still doesn't mount at boot.
anymore ideas?

Thanks

craig

D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Post by D1Wayne » Fri May 04, 2007 2:34 pm

perhaps
adding
auto
to the options

reference from these 3 sites Generally start at Ubuntu, then expand out to
Debian when in a bind
http://onlyubuntu.blogspot.com/2007/04/ ... ba-in.html
http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/nfs.htm
http://wiki.linuxquestions.org/wiki/Fstab

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Sun May 06, 2007 5:21 pm

ahem... there's no // only a / :) check your syntax...

here is the guide where I learned how to do it:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SettingUpNFSHowTo
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php? ... =mount+nfs
Windows is extremely fast after a fresh install. If you want to make it stay that way: - don't use it.
-Clem

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”