Specify a DNS Server Number ?

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
gh4snow
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 12:57 pm

Specify a DNS Server Number ?

Post by gh4snow » Sun May 07, 2017 2:53 pm

Click Networking/Wired/IPv6, once I enter any DNS Server Number (127.0.1.1), the Apply button goes off.
So how do I specify a DNS Server ?

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7284
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Specify a DNS Server Number ?

Post by phd21 » Sun May 07, 2017 6:03 pm

Hi "gh4snow",
gh4snow wrote:Click Networking/Wired/IPv6, once I enter any DNS Server Number (127.0.1.1), the Apply button goes off. So how do I specify a DNS Server ?
It would help to know more about your system setup. If you run "inxi -Fxzd" from the console terminal prompt, highlight the results, copy and paste them back here, that should provide enough information.

"127.0.1.1" is not a DNS Server IP address.

What are you trying to do?

First, assuming you do not want to use your Local ISP connection's DNS server IP addresses which are automatically assigned, and insecure. Then, you need to get DNS server IP addresses from a secure neutral DNS server provider like "Opennic project", "dns.watch", "openDNS", "freenom world", etc... And, you have to decide whether to use IPv4 or IPv6 IP addresses, or both, most people just use IPv4 ones.

Example from "dns.watch", these are good ones:

DNS.WATCH
https://dns.watch/index

IPv4
84.200.69.80
84.200.70.40

IPv6
2001:1608:10:25::1c04:b12f
2001:1608:10:25::9249:d69b

Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 17.3 & 18.3, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

gh4snow
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: Specify a DNS Server Number ? [ Solved ]

Post by gh4snow » Sun May 07, 2017 8:02 pm

Have a problem running a new (Beta Test) program from a Trading Corp.
They suggest that it may be caused by a DNS issue.
So I am testing if Mint 18.1 does have a DNS leak issue.
Found that once I enter a value in DNS IP4, that I could not enter a value in DNS iP6.
However, problem disappeared once I did a power off & reboot /w an entry in IP4.

Now using results from "namebench" to specify recommended Secure DNS entries.
But that does not resolve my problem /w the new (Beta Test) program.
It just convinces me that it is their program that is the issue.

Thanks for the help.

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7284
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Specify a DNS Server Number ? [ Solved ]

Post by phd21 » Sun May 07, 2017 9:15 pm

Hi "gh4snow",

You are welcome...
Phd21: Mint KDE 17.3 & 18.3, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”