Change Ip on ethernet card

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
base2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 6:51 am

Change Ip on ethernet card

Post by base2 » Wed May 02, 2007 6:55 am

I understand I should use SUDO.

But you did not say how.

I want to change the ip setting on my Ethernet card but it will not help me.

I was hoping for an answer to solve this annoying problem, instead I find chat about your computer being rude to their users.

//Edit by moderator//
This post was at the end of a thread about adjusting time, a thread that had absolutely nothing to do with networking and where base2 who posted it had not posted anything before.
So please don't post in a completely unrelated thread and please start a new thread for a new question!!

User avatar
Boo
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1634
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Post by Boo » Wed May 02, 2007 8:13 pm

just use the network gui to change you network settings.
it will ask you for a password (your password if your in the sudoers list).

if you are using kde mint then you need to click on the admin button at the bottom of the network gui to change settings, it will ask you for a password when you do this.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!

base2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 6:51 am

then we might have a problem?

Post by base2 » Wed May 02, 2007 9:09 pm

then we might have a problem? When I click on network tools and and go to configure my ethernet settings, I get the error message but is does not give me the option to enter a password

User avatar
Boo
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1634
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Post by Boo » Thu May 03, 2007 12:16 am

network tools it the wrong one, that is for ping, trace route etc.

you want the one called network.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!

User avatar
hairy_Palms
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:46 am

Post by hairy_Palms » Fri May 04, 2007 7:19 pm

not sure what this problem ever was/is, it doesnt happen in ubuntu.

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”