[CLOSED] How to render my network 'managed'

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Arikania
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:32 pm
Location: The Netherlands

[CLOSED] How to render my network 'managed'

Postby Arikania » Mon Aug 07, 2017 12:37 am

Hi :)

I have a set of network issues that may be related on my Linux Mint 17.1 Rebecca Cinnamon.

This is an updated version of another post in which I reported issues with my Apache as well, but those are resolved now. Also, for some reason, the waiting for network configuration-message is gone, albeit for no apparent reason.


Starting point:

1. The network indicator is always greyed out, and tells me that my wired connection is unmanaged. How do I change that?


2. My router setup does show my Mint being connected, but is unable to produce the host name, which it does do for my RaspBerry running Jessie Lite. How do I correct this?


3. I set up my Mint to have a static IP address, with my /etc/network/interfaces looking like this:

Code: Select all

# interfaces(5) file used by ifup(8) and ifdown(8)
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
# iface eth0 inet dhcp
iface eth0 inet static
   address 192.168.0.202
   netmask 255.255.255.0
   gateway 192.168.0.1
#   broadcast 192.168.0.255
   dns-nameservers 8.8.4.4 8.8.8.8


Did I do that right?


When I run sudo ifconfig, it reports errors:

Code: Select all

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr f4:4d:30:15:6e:ae 
          inet addr:192.168.0.202  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::f64d:30ff:fe15:6eae/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3489253 errors:0 dropped:339 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2461536 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:3316885432 (3.3 GB)  TX bytes:214146689 (214.1 MB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:68768 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:68768 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
          RX bytes:1076863594 (1.0 GB)  TX bytes:1076863594 (1.0 GB)



I hope anyone understands what is ailing here! :wink:

Also, I would like to know which log files I need to check out to see what happened within my network.


Regardfully,
Last edited by Arikania on Wed Aug 30, 2017 3:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Arikania
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:32 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: How to render my network 'managed'

Postby Arikania » Mon Aug 28, 2017 11:54 pm

Addendum:

I checked my network stuff now, and somehow the matter evolved after the previous post.

The network is managed now, although it wasn't for like a year before my post, and my router does show the host name correctly. Even the dropped packages reported in that post do not even show up anymore.

If it weren't Linux that I'm working with, I'd think that some benefactor broke into my computer and fixed one and another! :?


But now, my IP is dynamic again, even though my /etc/network/interfaces looks quite the same, and my RaspBerry doesn't show up in my router setup at all anymore, although it still is connected, as indicated by these facts:

1. I can ping the device successfully,
2. The website that's being hosted there is in fine order
3. I can access it via nemo


This is all quite mysterious.

Could it be that Mint Inc. sent over some artificial repair guy?? :lol:


Whoever it was: thanks! Feel free to drop by again! If you let me know when you'll be there I'll make you some coffee or tea


Greetings,
Image


Return to “Ethernet”