Networking 2 computers

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
altair4
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10219
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by altair4 »

OK altair4, I pinged and the machines are not on the same network
Samba or any other file transfer protocol will only work in this context if they are in the same network.

That will happen if they are both connected to the same router. Bring the laptop to the router and connect to it with an Ethernet cable like the desktop computer is and see if you can now ping the two machines.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
athi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:15 am
Location: USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by athi »

First let see what your network connection is doing on each PC, right click on network connection icon at lower right corner of your screen and select Connection Information to bring up the Connection Information screen. Below are screen shots for ethernet of my desktop and wifi of laptop connections respectively.
Screenshot at 2019-06-12 22-52-16.png
Screenshot at 2019-06-12 22-50-58.png
In the IPv4 section, the first 3 sets of number in the IP Address field should be the same (192.168.1 in this case) and the subnet mask should be identical. If this is not true, first thing to check is the connection setup. Right click on the network connection icon and select Edit Connections to bring up the Editing screen. Click on the IPv4 Settings tab and set Method to Automatic (DHCP) as per screen shot below.
Screenshot at 2019-06-12 22-52-44.png
Repeat on other PC and reboot both.
After reboot, call up Connection Information on each PC and make note of IP address of each. Open Terminal and type
$ ping -c 4 192.168.1.248 (replace 192.168.1.248 with actual IP address of the other PC)
If successful, you will get the output below showing success of ping:
PING 192.168.1.248 (192.168.1.248) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.248: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=208 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.248: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=128 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.248: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=48.6 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.248: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=275 ms

--- 192.168.1.248 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3004ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 48.606/165.069/275.371/85.061 ms

Now try sharing folders. Could take a few minutes the first time sharing samba so have patience.
Mint Mate 19.1. Main rig is HP 800G2 I5 6500 16GB ram, 120GB boot drive, 2x3TB, 1x4TB data drives. Oldest rig is Mate 18.3 on Dell D620 with 32bits core duo.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

I connected my laptop directly to the router via ethernet, some results it comes up
gunter@Gunter-Desktop-2:~$ ping -c3 Gunter-Laptop.local
ping: Gunter-Laptop.local: Name or service not known
gunter@Gunter-Desktop-2:~$
Her is a screen print of my network settings.
Attachments
Network settings.odt
(92.17 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
athi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:15 am
Location: USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by athi »

IP v4 and IP v6 settings fields being blank is normal, those are use only when you are setting static IP.

I see the Clone MAC address have the NIC MAC in it, this should be blank unless you are actually cloning the MAC address.

Also, can the laptop ping itself with IP address (192.168.0.115) instead of host name?
Mint Mate 19.1. Main rig is HP 800G2 I5 6500 16GB ram, 120GB boot drive, 2x3TB, 1x4TB data drives. Oldest rig is Mate 18.3 on Dell D620 with 32bits core duo.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

Sorry that I haven't gotten back to you guys but we have been packing, have to go to one of our nieces wedding next week and it is "FORMAL" meaning tux etc.. So I will be incommunicado for a week since I will have only my laptop. If you don't mind I will get back to you next Sunday the 23rd, thanks for your help.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

OK, I am back. Survived the Tux routine.
I just checked the IP addresses of my two closest machines and they are
Gunter-Desktop-1 = 192.168.0.115
Gunter-Laptop = 192.168.0 3
Tried to ping each from the other, no luck, 100% packet loss.

I show a Windows Network folder on both machines when I go to the Network folder but when I try to open the folder it gives me the following error message.
Unable to mount location.
Failure to retrieve share list from server. No such file or directory.
athi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:15 am
Location: USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by athi »

Welcome back.
PC and laptop are on the same network (192.168.0.xxx) but not talking. First check is if ufw firewall is blocking,

check if ufw firewall is active, run

Code: Select all

sudo ufw status
if ufw is active, to allow samba run and try ping again

Code: Select all

$ sudo ufw allow Samba 
Let us know if this works.
Mint Mate 19.1. Main rig is HP 800G2 I5 6500 16GB ram, 120GB boot drive, 2x3TB, 1x4TB data drives. Oldest rig is Mate 18.3 on Dell D620 with 32bits core duo.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

OK, set the firewall to allow samba, pinged both other machines, 100% packet loss.
Next idea.
altair4
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10219
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by altair4 »

Ping and samba are different ports you need to disable your firewalls:

Code: Select all

sudo ufw disable
May I interrupt all this with one question please? Do you still use nord vpn on each of these machines?
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

Yes I have Nordvpn on all my systems including cell phones. I don't like disabling my firewall completely, is there another way?
altair4
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10219
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by altair4 »

I'm pretty sure I can't help you as I don't know how to do what you are trying to do while using VPN.

So I don't think it matters what you do to the firewalls.

It's been a while but it seems there should be a setting on the VPN software that allows the user to "enable local LAN access" so things like samba shares and printers can be accessed locally while still using VPN but someone with current experience with this sort of thing needs to see your post.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
athi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:15 am
Location: USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by athi »

altair4, thanks for the input. Never thought about VPN blocking local network, I have TorGuard VPN running on my main PC all the time and it does not block SMB/CIFS but I do have to manually connect to SMB/CIFS shares on the network.

GELvdH, found this on Reddit and NordVPN client might be blocking the host PC from local network
https://www.reddit.com/r/nordvpn/commen ... a_network/

Fast way to check is connect to router with ethernet (eliminate wifi from equation), turn off VPN on both PC to see if you can ping and see SMB/CIFS shares.
Mint Mate 19.1. Main rig is HP 800G2 I5 6500 16GB ram, 120GB boot drive, 2x3TB, 1x4TB data drives. Oldest rig is Mate 18.3 on Dell D620 with 32bits core duo.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

Sorry about not responding sooner but right after your last post Spectrum lost my internet connection until just now. I will try your recommendations after I do my chores here.
altair4
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10219
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by altair4 »

Hi, it's me again .......

Found the following: https://mxlinux.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=49891#p498601. :
The commands

nordvpn whitelist add ports 137 138
nordvpn whitelist add port 445

did the trick for both TCP and UDP protocols.
Those are in fact the samba ports both old ( 137, 138) and new ( 445 ).

Does that make sense in how you are using nordvpn?

This would be in addition to athi's last post should the above not work by itself.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
athi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:15 am
Location: USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by athi »

altair4 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:50 am
Hi, it's me again .......

Found the following: https://mxlinux.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=49891#p498601. :
The commands

nordvpn whitelist add ports 137 138
nordvpn whitelist add port 445

did the trick for both TCP and UDP protocols.
Those are in fact the samba ports both old ( 137, 138) and new ( 445 ).

Does that make sense in how you are using nordvpn?

This would be in addition to athi's last post should the above not work by itself.
altair4, thanks for the link, learned something new today. Good to know since VPN is becoming more common. I wonder if this is true of all VPN client or just an oversight by NORD. Never had this issue since I use network manager to setup TorGuard connections. Hate installing 3rd party software when functionality is already build-in.
Mint Mate 19.1. Main rig is HP 800G2 I5 6500 16GB ram, 120GB boot drive, 2x3TB, 1x4TB data drives. Oldest rig is Mate 18.3 on Dell D620 with 32bits core duo.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

Well got part of my systems back. My laptop is having phychological problems I think. I will try your recommendations as soon as I get my recalcitrant beast working. Thanks.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

Well I must have fat-fingered something on my laptop when I input the whitelist ports because it can't get on the internet. My desktops work fine to access the internet. Please bear with me, as soon as I solve my laptop issue I will be back to resolve the LAN issue. Thanks.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

I'm baaak. got everything back on the internet.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Havelock, NC USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by GELvdH »

OK, I see a Windows Network on both my desktop and laptop but when I try to open either one I get the 'Unable to mount location' error on both machines. Hope you guys have some more ideas.
athi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:15 am
Location: USA

Re: Networking 2 computers

Post by athi »

You can manually connect to the other PC. Open a file manager window, select File-Connect to Server to open a Connect to Server window. Change Type to Windows share, type in IP address of the other PC, fill in user name and password if needed, check Add bookmark box, give the bookmark a name and click Connect. A new file manager window will open up with the shares on the other PC and the bookmark is added to the left pane of file manager,.
connect to server.png
Do not know why, with Mint19 I can only see some of the shared PC on my network and have to manually connect to the rest. SMB/CIFS was working better in Mint18.
Mint Mate 19.1. Main rig is HP 800G2 I5 6500 16GB ram, 120GB boot drive, 2x3TB, 1x4TB data drives. Oldest rig is Mate 18.3 on Dell D620 with 32bits core duo.
Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”