Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop? [SOLVED]

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
Niels_DJ
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 2:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by Niels_DJ »

Thank you so far.

My cable is the one that was in the box with the modem and I have not idea about class - but why would they put a cable if it reduces the speed?

As my WiFi is only 50 mbit/s I assume there could be settings that could be adjusted - but I am not very familiar with the more 'nerdy' settings in Linux - I am only a happy user :-)

Any commands that could reveal those setting?
motoryzen
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:25 am

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by motoryzen »

Niels_DJ wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 5:01 pm
Thank you so far.

My cable is the one that was in the box with the modem and I have not idea about class - but why would they put a cable if it reduces the speed?

As my WiFi is only 50 mbit/s I assume there could be settings that could be adjusted - but I am not very familiar with the more 'nerdy' settings in Linux - I am only a happy user :-)

Any commands that could reveal those setting?
-- The cable that came with my router was a regular cat5 ( which is weird because my older night hawk from at least 8 years ago came included with a cat5e).

So I recommend just playing it safe and replacing that cable with a cat6. Walmart and other dime a dozen stores carry them. This way it's one more guaranteed item excluded from the last couple of things it would/could be.

When it comes to dealing with settings in your wireless router ( or in your case specifically..your combo unit which has the wireless router built in) it is most often accessible via using any internet browser and typing the ip address of the combo unit itself, then it asks for a user name and password to access the settings page.

my Netgear rax43, for example is most often 192.168.1.1 aka routerlogin.net , but for your unit it's slightly different...here are some instructions examples

https://portforward.com/sagemcom/fast-3890v3/ user name and password ( if you haven't changed anything) may be "home" without quotes for both or it could be something else

https://www.192-168-0-1login.org/router ... -v3/19845/. check all sides of the device and under the bottom of it and the info should be there.

https://modemly.com/Sagemcom-FST-3890-V3-router-setup claims the user name could be "admin" and password of "admin" without quotes

Talks about 192.168.0.1 instead. So all you need do is type that into the web address bar up to using any internet browser ( google chrome, firefox, etc), hit enter, and it will ask for the user name and password. Once you're in, look for something that talks about "Lan settings"

In this case it may be under "Status" section.

https://setuprouter.com/router/sagemcom ... nshots.htm

With any and all devices already connected as you're viewing this settings selection..you'll get an idea of what that combo unit is doing or the speeds it perceives you should be getting from it to the individual devices.


*** So. in summary.
1. Replace that cable regardless with a cat6 cable ( doesn't matter the length as long as it's long enough to comfortably reach your PC ( if you have carpet, that's even better as you can tuck that sucker under the carpet along the baseboards without much effort..especially the flat ethernet cables you can buy off of ebay and amazon which I love).

2. If that doesn't solve it, access your combo unit's settings page and do some deeper digging to confirm that all devices that are physically connected to that combo unit are running at above 100Mbps speeds as long as those devices have Gigabit ethernet cards built in ( such as that Asus S400CA laptop )

Beyond any of that, I'm not sure what else it could be.
User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 637
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by ricardogroetaers »

Niels_DJ wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 2:43 am
Of cause it should be cabled ...

Code: Select all

Network:
  Device-1: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath9k 
  IF: wlp2s0 state: down mac: <filter> 
  Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet driver: alx 
  IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> 
  IP v4: <filter> type: dynamic noprefixroute scope: global 
  IP v6: <filter> type: noprefixroute scope: link 
  WAN IP: <filter> 
Niels_DJ wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:45 am
Ok
Before

Network:
Device-1: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath9k
IF: wlp2s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet driver: alx
IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
IP v4: <filter> type: dynamic noprefixroute scope: global
IP v6: <filter> type: noprefixroute scope: link
WAN IP: <filter>

After

Network:
Device-1: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath9k
IF: wlp2s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet driver: alx
IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
IP v4: <filter> type: dynamic noprefixroute scope: global
IP v6: <filter> type: noprefixroute scope: link
WAN IP: <filter>

So it is simply not possible to set it to a faster speed?
Sorry, but I'm not able to understand you.
Perhaps because of my difficulty with the English language.

You complain about the problem with a wired connection (between the device that makes the connection to the internet and your computer).
However, what is in <code> above refers to a wireless device (wifi).
It gets hard.
motoryzen
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:25 am

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by motoryzen »

ricardogroetaers wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 12:21 am
Niels_DJ wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 2:43 am
Of cause it should be cabled ...

Code: Select all

Network:
  Device-1: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath9k 
  IF: wlp2s0 state: down mac: <filter> 
  Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet driver: alx 
  IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> 
  IP v4: <filter> type: dynamic noprefixroute scope: global 
  IP v6: <filter> type: noprefixroute scope: link 
  WAN IP: <filter> 
Niels_DJ wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:45 am
Ok
Before

Network:
Device-1: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath9k
IF: wlp2s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet driver: alx
IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
IP v4: <filter> type: dynamic noprefixroute scope: global
IP v6: <filter> type: noprefixroute scope: link
WAN IP: <filter>

After

Network:
Device-1: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath9k
IF: wlp2s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet driver: alx
IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
IP v4: <filter> type: dynamic noprefixroute scope: global
IP v6: <filter> type: noprefixroute scope: link
WAN IP: <filter>

So it is simply not possible to set it to a faster speed?
Sorry, but I'm not able to understand you.
Perhaps because of my difficulty with the English language.

You complain about the problem with a wired connection (between the device that makes the connection to the internet and your computer).
However, what is in <code> above refers to a wireless device (wifi).
It gets hard.

"" IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> "" ---- is his physical ethernet card in his Linux PC. the wlp2s0 is the wireless ethernet card. My physical ethernet is labeled very similarly in my LM 20.1 Cinnamon install. And it was labeled the same way in 20, 19.3, 19.2, 19.1, 18.3, 18.2, 18.1, and 17.3 as well as all the way back dating to Linux Mint 12.
User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 637
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by ricardogroetaers »

motoryzen wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 12:32 am
"" IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> "" ---- is his physical ethernet card in his Linux PC.
Thanks for showing me, I didn't see the active device-2 at first.
Sorry for my distraction.
User avatar
Niels_DJ
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 2:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by Niels_DJ »

Heureka!
motoryzen wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 5:37 pm

*** So. in summary.
1. Replace that cable regardless with a cat6 cable ( doesn't matter the length as long as it's long enough to comfortably reach your PC ( if you have carpet, that's even better as you can tuck that sucker under the carpet along the baseboards without much effort..especially the flat ethernet cables you can buy off of ebay and amazon which I love).

2. If that doesn't solve it, access your combo unit's settings page and do some deeper digging to confirm that all devices that are physically connected to that combo unit are running at above 100Mbps speeds as long as those devices have Gigabit ethernet cards built in ( such as that Asus S400CA laptop )

Beyond any of that, I'm not sure what else it could be.
I managed to find a class 6 cable - and look:

Code: Select all

Network:
  Device-1: Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath9k 
  IF: wlp2s0 state: down mac: <filter> 
  Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet driver: alx 
  IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> 
  IP v4: <filter> type: dynamic noprefixroute scope: global 
  IP v6: <filter> type: noprefixroute scope: link 
  WAN IP: <filter> 
I was so sure that a new cable couldn't be worse that an old one that I am very very surprised - but happy to know that I now can download at the speed of my subscription - and I have used speedtest to check - it worked :-)

My next challenge is wifi and even I have full speed on my Dell Win laptop used for work I will look at the router settings once again.

Should I mark this one as solved and create a new post in WiFi section?
vipergg
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:52 pm

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by vipergg »

You can have a cat5E or even a Cat 6 or higher but if you have even a single bad wire out of the 8 wires it will negotiate to the lower speed . It takes 8 good wires to negotiate gig speeds .
motoryzen
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:25 am

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by motoryzen »

@ Niels_DJ


- - CONGRATS man!!! :D I had a feeling that cable might be it. And one would think the included cable on any cable modem, router, OR combo unit would already be the proper -speed one that matches what the device is capable of. You just proved it's just one more example never to 100% trust the cable that comes included until you connect, test, and verify. I'm happy for ya!

Vipergg has a valid point, often I'll see what is labeled as "cat5e" included but I've noticed rarely it wouldn't work at what cat5e is supposed to years ago when I bought an Arris sb6190 modem. It look fairly cheap. So I replaced it with another cat5e from walmart and boom...Gbps speed.

Stupid manufacturer always cheaps out on something ..somewhere
--
motoryzen
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:25 am

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by motoryzen »

Niels_DJ wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 7:36 am
Heureka!


My next challenge is wifi and even I have full speed on my Dell Win laptop used for work I will look at the router settings once again.

Should I mark this one as solved and create a new post in WiFi section?
Well (shrugs). You didn't specify in your OP's title of wifi or physical ethernet only, so I don't see why you should have to make a separate post about the wifi part.

But I suppose the mods here will decide. Until then, I say on "roll on 2" with it ( meaning continue here until they say/do otherwise)
User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 637
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by ricardogroetaers »

vipergg wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 2:21 pm
It takes 8 good wires to negotiate gig speeds .
Observation:
Although there are 8 wires and 8 contacts, only 4 are used.
Some cables, which are already ready, may have only 4 wires and 4 metallic contacts on the plugs.
User avatar
Niels_DJ
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 2:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Max 100mbit/s - hardware limit on +5 year laptop?

Post by Niels_DJ »

I am happy too - Thank you for the help.

I will mark this as solved and make another post in the WiFi category with a proper heading - I am fan of explanatory headings - and cat6 cables.

motoryzen wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 6:58 pm
@ Niels_DJ


- - CONGRATS man!!! :D I had a feeling that cable might be it. And one would think the included cable on any cable modem, router, OR combo unit would already be the proper -speed one that matches what the device is capable of. You just proved it's just one more example never to 100% trust the cable that comes included until you connect, test, and verify. I'm happy for ya!
...
Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”