[Solved] How do I "force" a dns-server?

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
feodor
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:45 am

[Solved] How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by feodor » Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:40 am

I use Linux Mint 8 (KDE) on a dual boot (windows xp/mint) at work. It has worked fine for about 3 weeks, then the it department did something (no idea what) to the dns server. Since then my mint has tried to connect to a wrong/non-functioning dns server. I do have the ip address for the new dns servers, and if I re-connect (ie click on the connection icon and choose auto) a couple of times, I eventually get connected to the right dns server. Today it took me an hour of constantly trying to re-connect, so I am looking for a better solution; hope you can help?

What I think I'm looking for is a way to make Linux Mint not overwrite the /etc/resolv.conf file (so that I can change this to contain the right dns server ip) but any other solution that fixes the problem would be appreciated.

Feodor

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I include the output from lspci but I doubt the problem is to be found here; as I said the whole thing worked fine until "something"was done to the dns server

feodor:~/>lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset DRAM Controller (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:03.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset HECI Controller (rev 03)
00:03.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset PT IDER Controller (rev 03)
00:03.3 Serial controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Serial KT Controller (rev 03)
00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82567LM-3 Gigabit Network Connection (rev 02)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 02)
00:1a.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6 (rev 02)
00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.4 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Port 5 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JDO (ICH10DO) LPC Interface Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) 4-port SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.5 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) 2-port SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
07:04.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82557/8/9/0/1 Ethernet Pro 100 (rev 0c)
Last edited by feodor on Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

feed3
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:52 am

Re: How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by feed3 » Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:54 am

To set dns manually and/or other related setting, right click on the network manager applet that sits in your systray, choose edit connections, choose type of your connection from the poping out window (wired, wireless, mobile broadband etc), click the connection (just under the "name" and click edit button on the right, from another poping out window, choose ipv4 and change method from automatic to the one you desired. happy minting.. :)
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (115.34 KiB) Viewed 1672 times

feodor
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:45 am

Re: How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by feodor » Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:53 am

Thank you, feed3, for your answer.

I have tried the network manager applet->edit connections->Wire->Edit... path, however with limited luck, so I hope I can obtain some more help from you (or others)? Though I have been using linux for years, this is the first time that I am on my own without the support of an it department (my it department tolerates linux machine but do not provide support)

What I have tried is the "Automatic (DHCP) adresses only". Here I can specify DNS servers and Search domains, which is something I know. When I do this the /etc/resolv.conf file contains the right value for "search" and "nameserver" but domain is lacking, and the connection does not work. I can also specify a value for DHCP client id but putting the domain in here does not seem to solve the problem. (I have an ip address for a DHCP server but specifying this doesn't do the trick either).

I haven't tried other options for Method. "Manual" is the only one that allows me to put in Search domains and DNS server, but it seems to require more information than I have (or at least know that I have). For instance, I have no idea what to put into the Address-Netmask-Gateway fields in the Addresses part that seems to be required for "Manual" (nor of course in "Routes...").

So any suggestions as to how I get "domain" put into the /etc/resolv.conf and/or how and what to put into the addresses-fields (if necessary) would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Feodor

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Additional info (may save time if you know): I have ip-addresses for Default gateway, DHCP server, WINS server, and DNS server (all read off from the windows part). And the values of domain, search and nameserver from the /ect/resolv.conf-file. domain and search are the same by the way. I also have a fixed ip address, which I am not using at present, but could use if that would solve my problems. If I need any other information, could you tell me how to obtain this?

feed3
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:52 am

Re: How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by feed3 » Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:33 am

That's beyond my capability to answer and helping you to sort it out due to several reasons. I hope someone know how to help you will come here and save your days.. Sorry..

feodor
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:45 am

Re: How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by feodor » Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:32 am

I may have stumbled over a solution on http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=743613: Simply add the dns server ip address to the end of /etc/dhcp3/dhclient.conf

It seems to solve my problem.

I would still be rather interested in info regarding how to specify Routes and Addresses in the network manager (hoping to learn something useful); does anybody know?

Feodor

User avatar
Pilosopong Tasyo
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1443
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:26 am
Location: Philippines

Re: How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by Pilosopong Tasyo » Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:19 am

feodor wrote:I would still be rather interested in info regarding how to specify Routes and Addresses in the network manager (hoping to learn something useful); does anybody know?

Feodor
Use manual for the method, refer to the screenie below.
manual-setting.png
manual-setting.png (40.65 KiB) Viewed 1610 times
You can set whatever DNS you prefer. I just use what my router gets.
HTH.
o Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach him how to fish and he will eat for a lifetime!
o If an issue has been fixed, please edit your first post and add the word [SOLVED].

User avatar
Pilosopong Tasyo
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1443
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:26 am
Location: Philippines

Re: How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by Pilosopong Tasyo » Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:28 am

feodor wrote:I haven't tried other options for Method. "Manual" is the only one that allows me to put in Search domains and DNS server, but it seems to require more information than I have (or at least know that I have). For instance, I have no idea what to put into the Address-Netmask-Gateway fields in the Addresses part that seems to be required for "Manual" (nor of course in "Routes...").
Ok I missed this particular portion :oops: lol
Address = IP address of your computer
Netmask = is always 255.255.255.0
Gateway = IP address of the router (aka the gateway) where your computer is connected

Also, take a look at this thread. You might want to use OpenDNS.
HTH.
Last edited by Pilosopong Tasyo on Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
o Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach him how to fish and he will eat for a lifetime!
o If an issue has been fixed, please edit your first post and add the word [SOLVED].

feodor
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:45 am

Re: How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by feodor » Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:28 am

Thank you for your very informative answers, Pilosopong.

I think my problems solved now. :-)

User avatar
mick55
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1491
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:47 am

Re: How do I "force" a dns-server?

Post by mick55 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:05 am

Pilosopong Tasyo wrote:Netmask = is always 255.255.255.0
255.255.255.0 is the default on a class C subnet.

255.255.0.0 is the default on a class B subnet

255.0.0.0 is the default on a class A subnet
network-ranges.jpg
network-ranges.jpg (23.84 KiB) Viewed 1601 times
Things are more like they are now than they ever were before.

Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890 - 1969)

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”