Option Globetrotter GT 3G+ EMEA

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
michaelpo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Минск
Contact:

Option Globetrotter GT 3G+ EMEA

Post by michaelpo » Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:34 pm

hi..
i'm using ubuntu/linuxmint
how do i get Option Globetrotter GT 3G+ EMEA card working?
i've installed gcom..
then i run the command at terminal: gcom -d /dev/noz0...
which returns the result:

SIM ready
Waiting for Registration..(120 sec max)
Registered on Home network: "MY MAXIS",2
Signal Quality: 21,99

it seems i'm connected to the 3g...
but... how do i get ubuntu/linuxmint to connect through the 3g card?
or do i setup at the menu -> system -> network?

when i type the command gcom
or when i type the command gcom -d /dev/modem
Can't open GlobeTrotter /dev/modem.

michaelpo@gmail.com

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:35 am

or do i setup at the menu -> system -> network?
Try that and report back
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

michaelpo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Минск
Contact:

Post by michaelpo » Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:03 am

Husse wrote:
or do i setup at the menu -> system -> network?
Try that and report back
nothing there...
only the standard wired, wireless and modem options available...

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:51 pm

See if this post helps you
http://www.linuxmint.com/forum/viewtopi ... oth&t=5398
you need to know a bit to modify the templates
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”