xDSL connection

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Half
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 4:15 pm

xDSL connection

Post by Half » Fri Sep 28, 2007 4:38 pm

I would like to try Mint but although it installs well enough I cannot figure out how to get a connection to my ISP. It is a stand alone computer, I have no network, only a ethernet connection to my ISP but there seems to be no method of making that connection in Network Connection. It is set to an imagined network only and there is no apparent way to create a new connection of any other sort. I had the same problem when trying Studio 64. Fedora 7 has an extra line of menus in Network Connection which allows the creation of a New Device and that's a toodle to set up. I need to be able to send my user name and password to initialize the connection and to connect and disconnect frequently since it is a metered account.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Sat Sep 29, 2007 11:48 am

Welcome to Mint Half
Unfortunately your description is inconsistent.
You write "only a ethernet connection to my ISP" but the subject is "xDL connection" and that is not an ethernet connection, its a connection over the phone line
Please clarify
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Half
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 4:15 pm

Post by Half » Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:32 pm

You are right, my understanding of the connection is wrong. The ISP is the phone company.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:58 am

OK most xDSL modems gives you the choice to initiate PPPOE and you don't have to let the computer do that.
And of course you have an ethernet cable between the computer and the modem/router and don't have to do anything with that connection.
If you have to let the computer do the "pppoe bit" the command is
sudo pppoeconf
and a guide opens in the terminal
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Half
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 4:15 pm

Post by Half » Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:33 pm

Good, thanks. :D

In my efforts to figure this out before, did I miss something?
I couldn't find it in the help, FAQ or forums.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Tue Oct 02, 2007 6:04 am

Solved?
I know ...
but I don't know why pppoeconf is not more visible than it is :shock:
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”