Wired connection problems

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
sim
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:00 pm

Wired connection problems

Post by sim » Sat Nov 03, 2007 7:57 am

Fairly new to linux, installed cassandra a couple of months ago and was able to connect through wired and wireless pretty much automatically. I have now got a new wired internet connection and I'm having problems. I have an external modem/router and the other computer (a mac) connects fine, using DHCP, but my linux laptop doesn't like it.

From looking at other posts I worked out that these bits of info may be helpful, but need help as to where to take it from here. I'm just starting out on using terminal.

ifconfig

Code: Select all

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:3F:14:95:F5  
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:45610 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:550 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:2944363 (2.8 MiB)  TX bytes:50830 (49.6 KiB)

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0E:9B:C3:C6:E0  
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:19 Memory:dfdfe000-dfe00000 

eth0:avah Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:3F:14:95:F5  
          inet addr:169.254.7.234  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:458 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:458 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:50420 (49.2 KiB)  TX bytes:50420 (49.2 KiB)
sudo dhclient

Code: Select all

Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth1/00:0e:9b:c3:c6:e0
Sending on   LPF/eth1/00:0e:9b:c3:c6:e0
Listening on LPF/eth0/00:12:3f:14:95:f5
Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:12:3f:14:95:f5
Sending on   Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 2
No DHCPOFFERS received.
No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

Can anyone help?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Sun Nov 04, 2007 8:44 am

The explanation is here
eth0:avah Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:12:3F:14:95:F5
inet addr:169.254.7.234
This happens (in Windows too) if you don't get a DHCP lease
For some reason (that I have written down somewhere) you get an address in the 169 range
I guess your net is in the 192.168 range. //Edited a typo/
I had this problem in XP about a year ago and it almost drove me nuts...
In your laptop open "Network" (Control Center > Network)
Roaming mode should be enabled - mark the connection and open properties. There is a box to tick for roaming mode.
If that does not help continue
As you have a working connection to your router (is it ADSL modem and router in one unit?) log in to the router and look around. You should see both computers connected. Make sure they are connected the same way (there may be things like DMZ which maybe does not have DHCP and.....)
This is for a wired connection.
Last edited by Husse on Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

sim
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:00 pm

Post by sim » Sun Nov 04, 2007 10:50 am

Thanks again Husse
Enabling roaming mode sorted the problem, although for some reason I also needed to restart the router (before I did this I was connected but net very slow). Its fantastic to have mint back online!
Sim

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:18 pm

The restart of the router probably emptied some buffers used to keep track of your connections. Many home routers can't keep track of enough connections and buffers fill up
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”