wired connection is active but nothing can access the web!!!

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
echo5delta
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:32 pm

wired connection is active but nothing can access the web!!!

Post by echo5delta » Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:40 pm

My adsl connection (Seimans speedstream 4200 adsl modem over ethernet) works fine on Windows XP and SUSE Linux 9.2. Just installed Mint on a new hd and the wired network connection icon is displayed with all the connection details correct but no software will connect; Adept, Firefox, gaim etc... I have the wired network box checked "enabled" in administration / network... I have the EXACT same problem with Kubuntu and Ubuntu. The onboard ethernet is visible in hardware and seems to be working. I don't have a firewall set up and don't use a proxy. Any help is appreciated. This distro looks supercool. Don't want to give up but I don't know what to do.

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4137
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:40 am

Please paste the result of the following commands:

Code: Select all

sudo ifconfig

Code: Select all

cat /etc/resolv.conf

Code: Select all

sudo route

Code: Select all

ping 72.14.207.99

Code: Select all

nslookup google.com

Code: Select all

ping google.com
It's probably just a minor problem. Let's see about it.

Clem

echo5delta
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:32 pm

Thanks you for responding

Post by echo5delta » Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:08 pm

I'm at work but will post results in the morning when I get home. Thanks clem!

echo5delta
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:32 pm

Here are the results

Post by echo5delta » Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:04 am

I had to copy results to file and burn. The resulting text file had no spaces so I added spaces where I thought they should be but might have messed up. The ping command never timed out...I waited about 10 minutes before killing the terminal.



pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ sudo ifconfig
eth0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:6E:D9:26:39
inet addr:192.168.254.1
Bcast:192.168.254.255
Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICASTMTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:402 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2286 (2.2 KiB)
TX bytes:38084 (37.1 KiB)Interrupt:177
Base address:0xa000
lo
Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:100 (100.0 b)TX bytes:100 (100.0 b)

pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
search domain.invalidnameserver 192.168.254.254

pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ nslookup google.com
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ ping 72.14.207.99
PING 72.14.207.99 (72.14.207.99) 56(84) bytes of data.

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4137
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:10 am

It looks like a DNS problem, but you're missing ping google.com and sudo route so I'm not sure.. also you're ping 72.14.207.99 is not complete... please paste again.

Clem

echo5delta
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:32 pm

corrected results

Post by echo5delta » Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:43 pm

pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ sudo ifconfig
Password:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:6E:D9:26:39
inet addr:192.168.254.1 Bcast:192.168.254.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1266 (1.2 KiB) TX bytes:1952 (1.9 KiB)
Interrupt:177 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:100 (100.0 b) TX bytes:100 (100.0 b)

pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
search domain.invalid
nameserver 192.168.254.254
pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ sudo route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.254.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
default 192.168.254.254 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ nslookup google.com
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ ping google.com
ping: unknown host google.com
pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ ping 72.14.207.99
PING 72.14.207.99 (72.14.207.99) 56(84) bytes of data.

Ping is incomplete. I waited 20 minutes and it never timed out. This is all the further it gets...

echo5delta
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:32 pm

Post by echo5delta » Sat Feb 03, 2007 2:49 am

any ideas? anybody?

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4137
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:22 am

Are you using DHCP?

Is your router IP: 192.168.254.254?

Clem

echo5delta
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:32 pm

Post by echo5delta » Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:30 pm

I am using dhcp. Everything is assigned correctly using dhcp with other distros. I just don't have enough experience to know how to troubleshoot.

I looked for every ip address I could find on my old, working SUSE machine (which I'm using to access this forum).
Specifically, my modem IP address is 10.0.0.138
Also: Gateway 75.117.160.1
Own address 75.117.162.181
Name server 166.102.165.13
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
I feel a little vulnerable posting these to the web, but if it means I can run Mint (the coolest distro out there, Kudos!) I'm willing to try.

Thanks again for the patient, free support!

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4137
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Sun Feb 04, 2007 6:41 pm

Hi,

try "sudo dhclient".

Clem

echo5delta
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:32 pm

Post by echo5delta » Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:15 pm

I tried sudo dhclient. I don't even understand what it's telling me. Sorry I don't know crap. I think I need to buy a book on networking or something...

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4137
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:54 pm

don't panic :) Paste the output of "sudo dhclient" and after that try "ping google.com" (let it run for 10 seconds and paste the result as well).

Clem

echo5delta
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:32 pm

Post by echo5delta » Tue Feb 06, 2007 3:58 pm

Thanks clem. Results are as follows:
pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ sudo dhclient

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:0c:6e:d9:26:36
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:0c:6e:d9:26:36
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK from 192.168.254.254
bound to 192.168.254.1 -- renewal in 976693635 seconds
pilgrim@pilgrim-desktop:~$ ping google.com
ping: unknown host google.com

pghjake
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:12 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA

Post by pghjake » Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:10 pm

in your earlier post you have subnet mask as 255.255.255.0, which is usually what I have seen. In your last post the mask is 255.255.255.255. Don't think that will work for you.

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4137
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:00 am

No that's fine it's just a broadcast..

By the look of things, your computer does find the router, it does obtain an IP address from it (from DHCP) but then when you're trying to connect to the internet it doesn't work.

Possible reasons: a firewall? the router not defining the IP for the DNS server in its DHCP answer (go through your router's config and see if you can set the DNS in there).

Clem

path6336
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 6:33 pm

Post by path6336 » Thu Feb 22, 2007 6:44 pm

If the modem (?router) IP for the SUSE installation is 10.0.0.138, then if Mint is picking up DHCP in the same way as SUSE the assigned IP address should be in the 10.0.0.XXX subnet also.

Could the 192. x.x.x range be statically assigned in the Mint Network manager?

pohutukawa
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:20 pm

Post by pohutukawa » Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:43 pm

I had similar symptoms when I installed LinuxMint 2.2 last night. That is, I got a message that a wired connection was made (or some such), but I could not access the Web using the browser. Not google, not linuxmint, not anywhere through the browser.

I had not customized any network or internet settings, but relied on the default installation of LinuxMint to do its...magic.

Amazingly, I was prompted for doing updates, so it must have had connections with the internet, but when I tried to let the system install the updates, it failed, twice.

Later in the evening, perhaps 20-30 minutes later, I got a message that the wired connection was disconnected! This was odd, to say the least, since I had not attempted to disconnect!

I then attempted to access the internet with a browser, and the browser accessed the internet, google.com, etc. I then tried the Update facility--that little orange icon thingy--and it worked! (Disconnected, but not disconnected?)

In all this time, I had not tried to set any networking or internet parameters.

By the way, both Ubuntu 606 and 610 connected to the internet seemlessly and without any--if you will--puzzling "wired connection" messages. I also had no problems accessing the internet through a Win XP box during all this time that is connected to the same router.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:36 am

I have a similar problem, I think. The solution to this is to go to mintConfig
and Network settings (is it called so - I have a localized version) Then fill in at least one address to a name server under the section DNS and save it as a location. The problem is that this setting always is lost, att least when you log out and frequently when you enter a terminal. Firefox does not need that setting, but "apt-get" and Synaptic does and that is way over my head...
If I don't do that the address to my router is given as the address to a DNS server. It might be the same here, but I notice the same oddity as path6336.
The address to the modem is said to be 10.0.0.138 but all other IP addresses to a private network is in the more normal 192.168.x.x range. This can't be right and also avoid using 10.0.x.x as a private range. Even if it is supposed to be "private" some IPS use that range anyway.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:07 pm

When reading this thread again I see the following:
Specifically, my modem IP address is 10.0.0.138
Also: Gateway 75.117.160.1
Own address 75.117.162.181
Name server 166.102.165.13
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
This is definitely not correct, own address can't begin with 75 if you are behind a "broadband router". This is what you get at times with an incorrect config. The addresses given for Gateway and Own address are (most likely) the IP and gateway echo5delta gets on the internet and can be reflected in this way if things don't add up. (It's been a while since I run into this problem so i don't remember the details any more).
Put 166.102.165.13 as nameserver in the DNS field as described above and you 'should' be okey.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2277
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 » Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:51 pm

Husse wrote: my modem IP address is 10.0.0.138
Alcatel modem?
Husse wrote: Also: Gateway 75.117.160.1
Own address 75.117.162.181
Name server 166.102.165.13
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
whois 75.117.160.1:
Windstream Communications Inc WINDSTREAM (NET-75-117-0-0-1)
75.117.0.0 - 75.117.255.255
Windstream - London 75-117-160-0 (NET-75-117-160-0-1)
75.117.160.0 - 75.117.167.255

whois 166.102.165.13:
OrgName: Windstream Communications Inc
OrgID: WINDS-6
Address: 4001 Rodney Parham Rd
City: Little Rock
StateProv: AR
PostalCode: 72212
Country: US

Both IP ranges point to the same company, so this probably is correct. When it says "Own address" then that's probably the external address on the Internet. The fact that the Gateway address is from the same range and that all the IP ranges point to the same ISP would suggest that. :?

Post Reply

Return to “Ethernet”