Does LMDE support Flatpak and Snap?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
danielson
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:19 pm
Location: AR

Does LMDE support Flatpak and Snap?

Post by danielson » Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:22 pm

Just curious!

Haven't tried it in a while and if some faithful user can corroborate this or not, it would be appreciated.

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 22483
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Does LMDE support Flatpak and Snap?

Post by xenopeek » Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:34 pm

Flatpak can be installed from the Jessie backports repository. See Debian howto: https://wiki.debian.org/FlatpakHowto. That would be command-line only as Software Manager on LMDE 2 does not support Flatpak, like Software Manager does on Linux Mint 18.3.

Snap does not appear to be available on LMDE 2 through the Debian repositories.

Both Flatpak and Snap will be easily installable on LMDE 3. Whether Software Manager on LMDE 3 will also support Flatpak like it will do on Linux Mint 19 I don't know yet.
Image

danielson
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:19 pm
Location: AR

Re: Does LMDE support Flatpak and Snap?

Post by danielson » Tue Apr 17, 2018 4:47 pm

Thank you the tip Xenopeek.
If i need help with the command line, i'll make a post here.
Seems like Flatpak is the way to go and it can only be a huge plus for LMDE.

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 22483
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Does LMDE support Flatpak and Snap?

Post by xenopeek » Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:16 am

It looks like LMDE 3's Software Manager will indeed support Flatpak out of the box.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”