ADSL modem

Questions and thoughts about present and future editions
Forum rules
Before you post please read this
Post Reply
zorelina
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:13 am

ADSL modem

Post by zorelina » Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:57 am

How can I connect 2 computers to the internet using one ADSL modem to one of the computers? I think my router is wireless. But even if it's wireless, i do not know what to do..how can i do that?
______________________
external keyword tool ~ keyworddiscovery.com ~ keycompete.com ~ compete.com ~ webmasterworld.com
Last edited by zorelina on Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ADSL modem

Post by Husse » Sat Feb 06, 2010 7:13 pm

Is this a joke?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
hemimaniac
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 504
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:26 pm
Location: London ON

Re: ADSL modem

Post by hemimaniac » Sat Feb 06, 2010 7:48 pm

Well for two computers to use one modem you need what is know as a router. The two computers get hooked up to the router in the LAN plugs, then you plug the modem into the WAN plug on the router, reset the modem, setup the router and away you go.
"Linux allows for one thing above all else - 'A user can truly be themselves!'"
Image

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ADSL modem

Post by Husse » Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:10 am

@hemimaniac
Without a doubt - but the OP has a router and "thinks" it is wireless - and that is absurd
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Post Reply

Return to “About Mint Editions”